Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP operation when attempting to download "almostexisting" files...

Posted on 1998-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I've tried the following:
Uploading a 10MB file from one client.
While uploading is in progress, a second client starts
downloading the very same filer client.  
The Second client then starts downloading the actual
filesize on disk (say 160KB)instead of the "soon to be 10MB"
filesize.
The first clients continues uploading its 10MB.
The second client ends it download-session when 160KB
is recieved.
Finally the first client finishes with uploading 10MB and
ends its session.

WILL THIS ALWAYS BE THE CASE WITH OVERLAPPING UPLOADS/DOWNLOADS WHEN USING FTP, or is this
server-depentent???  (E.g UNIX allows this, but an NT server
would block the file completely)
Or...  are there different FTP-protocol versions which operate different?

Best Regards,
     mdhq
0
Comment
Question by:mdhq
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mdhq
ID: 1583088
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583089
Not an answer, but a hint (if your ftpd supports it):
  you may block reading a file currently uploaded by setting its
  permissions (600 for example) with umask while uploading
  After upload completed set new permissions with chmod
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 400 total points
ID: 1583090
Hi,

   With FTP, when you try to download a file. It will check
for the filename & size. The size will be the size of that file
at that moment. So it will termine the transfer when the total
bytes to download/transfer reach the initial size. Yes, it's
the same on Unix, NT ... So to answer your question, yes you
will need the full transfer to be done before downloading it.

Regards,
Minh Lai
0