Solved

What is WINOLDAP

Posted on 1998-01-28
7
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I press CTRL-ALT-DEL I normally see that I have a couple of instances of WINOLDAP running.

What is WINOLDAP?
0
Comment
Question by:cto
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1705554
here's what I've found on that as of now. Are you getting errors.
------
Error Message: WINOLDAP Caused GP Fault in Module USER.EXE

Last reviewed: February 5, 1996
Article ID: Q140567
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95
Microsoft Plus! for Windows 95

SYMPTOMS

When System Agent tries to stop an MS-DOS-based program, you may receive the following error message:

WINOLDAP caused a general protection fault in module USER.EXE at
0004:00001d43.


CAUSE

When System Agent tries to shut down an MS-DOS session, the message "Windows cannot shut down this
program automatically..." is normally displayed.

If this message is left open (either because it is behind a currently running program or it is ignored) and System
Agent tries to shut down a second MS-DOS session, the general protection (GP) fault occurs.

STATUS

Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Plus! version 1.0 for Windows 95. We are researching
this problem and will post new information here in the Microsoft Knowledge Base as it becomes available.

MORE INFORMATION

You may also receive this error message when you try to install a program, even if you have not installed
Microsoft Plus!. If you receive this error message and you do not have Microsoft Plus! installed, check to make
sure that the correct monitor type is selected in Display properties. To do so, follow these steps:

1.In Control Panel, double-click Display.

2.Click the Settings tab, and then click Change Display Type.

3.If the Monitor Type box contains "Unknown monitor," click Change, and then select your monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cto
ID: 1705555
I don't get any errors from WINOLDAP; I'm just curious about what it is. The number of instances of WINOLDAP doesn't seem to be related to the number of DOS boxes I have open (for example, at this moment I have no DOS boxes open, but CTRL-ALT-DEL shows two instances of WINOLDAP).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1705556
It is related to Dos Boxes:
--------
The message is also used by WINOLDAP (the Windows
applicationwhich provides an environment for MS-DOS
programs to run in 386 Enhanced Mode) for setting
the "Application shortcut key" specified in an DOS
application's PIF file.
--------------------
Fortunately, the VKD device driver exports some services which allow hot keys pressed in a DOS box to be reflected to another virtual machine. This is how Ctrl+Esc, Alt+Tab, and other system hot keys still work from a DOS box. However, these services are directly accessible from another VxD running in ring-0 mode. Application code, which runs at a lower privilege level, cannot directly call this code - it will cause a processor fault. The VKD services of interest, which is shown in Table 3, are nicely documented in the vkd.asm source code, which is included with the Windows DDK. These services are called by the Shell VxD, which in turn, provides API services to the WINOLDAP. API services can be called from application code with a lower privilege level via a special gateway. The Shell VxD's API service allows WINOLDAP to set hot keys when a DOS box is created. Unfortunately, the undocumented API of the SHELL VxD doesn't provide a straight forward way to using the VKD hot key services from Windows.
==============
If the multiple desktop option is used after cycling through all three desktops, when trying to open the MS-DOS Prompt and minimizing the size by hitting the key combination of Alt+Enter, you may see either "WINOLDAP caused a general protection fault in module STBV3D.DRV" or fatal exception errors in KERNEL32.
===========
If you have problems, dos box hangs, windows appear to hang, the end task winoldap would be the answer.

What are sone of the Major software you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cto
ID: 1705557
Well, currently I am running the following:
- Lotus cc:Mail
- Microsoft Schedule+
- Microsoft Word
- Emacs
- Microsoft Internet Explorer
- McAfee Vshield
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 100 total points
ID: 1705558
cto....

You asked for:
>>>What is WINOLDAP? <<<

Answer:
======
Program: WinOldAp (WINOLDAP.MOD) is a Microsoft Windows extension supporting "old" (character-mode) application access to Dynamic Data Exchange, menus, and the Windows clipboard.

I will get you more info, when made available, but a least you now know what it is.

Hope this helped
Reagrds
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1705559
cto,
I don't mind being rejected. I do however like it when i get feedback as to why, or what else I can do to help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1705560
Smeebud...
You're never rejected, it's your answer only that has been.  :-)
Regards
0