Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow DOS box when Access is running

Posted on 1998-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I still use some DOS applications running in a DOS box on a Win95 PC. This works fine.
But if I leave the DOS box, activate Access97 (even without loading a database) and return to the DOS box, the DOS application is running terribly slow.
The PC is a Pentium166 with 32 MB RAM
0
Comment
Question by:mdl052397
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adamgg
ID: 1966903
Does your DOS app slow down even further when a database is open?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jambyte earned 400 total points
ID: 1966904
change the about of memory you reserve for each program.  Make a dos icon on your desktop right click it select [memory] change the amount there or goto misc and change the idle settings. you can play around with these for both your dos and access icon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 1966905
im glad that answer helped you out, if you need any thing else at all don't hez. to msg me or mail me at Tablet@ix.netcom.com

0