Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Borland C++Builder & Games...

Posted on 1998-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is it possible to builg a 3-D engine and program games using the new Borland C++ Builder?  I have it but I'm not comfortable with the setup of it yet.  I am use to the old Borland C++ way of creating things.  But if anyone could give me some help.  When I find time I was just going to try on my own but if anyone else has this program and knows how to go about creating one, I would like to know.  Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:Etrain
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cph
ID: 1179358
There is an example of a basic game called Swat! in the CBuilder directory. Have a look...

CpH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tomd012698
ID: 1179359
I am not quite clear on you question. Are you asking whether your programming environment can be used to build games, or are you asking how to actually go about building a 3-D engine?

If your question is the former, my answer would be that your compiler should be able to handle ANYTHING you throw at it.  I am not personally familiar with Borland C++ builder, but it should simply be a question of writing the right code, and linking in the right system .libs.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrain
ID: 1179360
Thanks, sorry I didn't really phrase this question very well.  What I was trying to ask is if anyones knows if you can create a 3-D game using Borland C++ Builder.  And if anyone knew how to go about it.  Sorry for the previous.  Thanks...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 300 total points
ID: 1179361
Borland C++ Builder is a Win32 compiler that supports DirectX, so you should be able to use any books that discuss how to use DirectX to create games.

Spells of Fury is a good one.
0