Solved

PNP combines resources of two cards!

Posted on 1998-01-28
7
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Original win95 w/SP1, patches, plus.
sertek DCS611L sound card.
Bocca BEN400 (NE2000 clone) (not "plus") Enet card.
Was installed in past successfully, no problems.
Removed temporarily to install RAM, not put in before pwrup.
---
Now they are both installed.
Win95 combines the resources (I/O address, interrupt)
of both cards and assigns them to the sound card!
Picks up interrupt from enet jumperless configuration
and applies to sound card.  Using jumperless to force
to not use int15, which should be used by secondary
disk controller, but which is not for unknown reason.
Result is conflict.  Sounds
play in 0.5 sec bursts with 0.5 sec between, and segments
are repeated many many many many many many many (and that's
how it sounds) times, making any operation that plays sounds
take forever.
---
Three part question is:  Who determines which resources go with which card?  How do they do it?  How can I get this straightened out?

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:rclark022197
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 200 total points
ID: 1753974
rclark...

It's very simple:

Sound card should be on IRQ 5
Ethernet card NE2000 (Jumperless) should be set to IRQ 10 which is normally available.

Steps to follow:

1) Go to Device Manager
2) Once there, stay on My Computer
3) Click on properties
4) Check which IRQ are available (e.g.:9, 10, 11 ) mark them    down.
5) Now click on O.K.
6) Expand the Network Adapter and remove the ethernet card
7) Shut down and go to dos.

What you could do here is to use the disk that came with the card to set the IRQ on the card to 10 or whatever you marked down as free.

Now restart your system, and let windows detect the ethernet card.
If not go to add new hardware and let it detect it.
Hopefully it will install now on the right IRQ, and eliminate the conlict between the sound card and the ethernet card.

Hope this helped, or ask for more
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:rclark022197
ID: 1753975
[1]  Int 5 is used by a Trantor T128 SCSI card, and the interrupt cannot be changed.  The sound card must use a different interrupt, which should not be a problem, since it is a PNP card.  In fact, the problem is that it is being set to interrupt 10, the same interrupt as the ethernet card.  If I set the interrupt of the ethernet card to something else, win95's interrupt assignment to the sound card follows.
[2]  The ethernet card IS set to interrupt 10 already!
[3]  When I turn on the power Win95 detects the sound card and the ethernet card as being ONE card, the sound card - giving the sound card the IO areas of both cards (300-31f of the enet card as well as the long list the sound card has), and the interrupt number set for the jumperless configuration of the ethernet card.  It does not find the ethernet card.  If I remove all drivers and reboot, it does the same thing (at least it it repeatable!)

Hence my question:  Who/What determines which resources go with which card (or in fact how many cards there are!)?  How do they do this?  Then perhaps I can figure out what to do!  (suggestions welcome).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753976
rclark

Some cards will not let you modify their IRQ, but others will.
You could go to your device manager, and expand the offending cards, then click on the sound card for example, then from the resources tab, uncheck the automatic assignement and you could choose from some 4 or 5 predefined settings and you would see that every time you change a setting it will show if there is a conflict with other devices or not.

If you don't know your way in there let me know I will post in details.  I hate to be posting in explicit details to find out that I'm dealing with a more litterate person.

Will wait for your post.
Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753977
RClark, would you please go to device manager and jot down the current IRQ configuration and what is assigned and post that here. By the way, the device settings for the Trantor card can be reset as necessary with the on-board pinouts.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753978
Dennis, good you pointed that, because I really don't know this card , and I took it for grant it that he can't change the IRQ.
Actually this is why, I wanted him to chage the othercards aroud.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:rclark022197
ID: 1753979
I resolved my problem by removing the two cards and going through the boot/configuration proceedure independently for each of them.  Evidently whoever does the PNP trusts previously existing information, and does not merge two cards, which would be otherwise merged, if one was already installed.
---
I believe that your answer is a good answer that would work.  I am a pretty literate person in this context, but I did not realize that I could modify PNP values and have them stick.  I did not read enough about that dialog (If all else fails, read the directions!).  
---
You did not answer the other two thirds of my question, although they are now academic since I no longer have a problem.  For this reason I tried to reduce the points to 67 (1/3 for 1 out of three answered), but the system did not let me.  And it lost a long explanation I developed!  Customer service indicates that I have to give you all 200 and give you an appropriate grade, which overall would be D since you did not answer 2/3.  That is not fair to you, since you gave me good help on the one part.  So you get A/200.  I guess I get a freebee!
---
I got a copy of MindShare's plug and plan architecture book.  Perhaps this will make clear what was going on.  Clearly something is broke if two card's resources are merged and assigned to one of them!  If you do have any insights along these lines, I would be curious to hear them.
---
Thanx for the help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753980
rclark...

I knew that we had to get the first part resolved before we go any further.

Now the PNP method is controled by windows, unless you force a card to use a specific IRQ and address like an ethernet card.
I use for my clients the Kingston cards which is jumperless and software configurable.

Now windows cannot argue with that, the system has to abide by the setting I forced the card in using, and will comply to have it at that specific address.

Some other cards like PCI could be controled by the BIOS is the order of the IRQ availability.  When a card start at IRQ 10, the next will be 11 and so on.  These are somehow harder to set.

On new modems, for example they ask you to remove all the jumpers and let windows take care of it through it's PNP and assign whatever resources it find the best.  Some modems don't like that, and would require some intervention and fine tuning.

I hope I did clarify what you asked for, as I feel it was somehow my mistake that I didn't read after my first post the question again.

I meant to thank you for your honesty about the points, and made me obliged to post more info, and you still require additional information, don't hesitate to post them here.

Regards
0