Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 95 using .CAB files

Posted on 1998-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I just formatted my HD and would like to install the full version of Windows 95 from a CD. I read somewhere that I need to extract .CAB files to do this.  Is this correct, and if so, how do I do this?     Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wilcan
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wilcan
ID: 1753987
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 150 total points
ID: 1753988
wilcan...

NO, it's not true.

1) Just make your Cd-Rom accessible from DOS, by loading the CD-ROM drivers (depends of the make of your CD-Rom)
2) Add a line to your config.sys that reads
   device=c:\himem.sys
   (of course you would have here also a line for your cd-rom        drive)
3) You have to copy himem.sys and mscdex.exe to your root       directory
4) Restart your system
5) Insert your Windows Cd in the drive
6) Run the setup, from your Cd.

That's all what you need in brief.
If you need more details, post the brand of your Cd-Rom and if you have the needed drivers or not and if you have access to the files I pointed to or not.

Hope this helped
Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753989
Just an addition to my friend magigraf's correct answer to help out.
--------
3. Then, You must create an Autoexec.bat that reads:
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E and copy the
mscdex.exe on your disk. The MTM part is mine for Mitsumi, you
have to substitute your CD parameters.
4. The following is a simple AUTOEXEC.BAT File
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E

5. You must create a Config.sys that reads:
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE0 [Substitute your
CD parameters here.]
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=30
6. The following is My CONFIG.SYS File. Note that I'm using my
Mitsumi CD-ROM Parameters.

DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS (Your CDROM Driver goes here)

7. The following are the Files I have on my disk.
[(MTMCDIA.SYS), [MSCDEX.EXE], [HIMEM.SYS],
[EMM386.EXE], EDIT.COM, FORMAT.COM,
REGEDIT.EXE, FDISK.EXE, SYS.COM, XCOPY.EXE,
DELTREE.EXE, ATTRIB.EXE, DISKCOPY.EXE,
CHKDSK.EXE, DEBUG.EXE, SCANDISK.EXE, (Your CD-ROM Driver)
To be extra safe, make two boot disks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1753990
It's always good to see you around Bud
Thanks
0