Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 95 OEM number

Posted on 1998-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I'm trying to re-install Windows 95.  Since I can't access my hard drive right now I'm going to re-install via the Windows 95 CD Rom. Since my Windows 95 booklet is missing I'm trying to find the serial number that needed when you install Windows 95.  Is is possible to find the current number on my hard drive via Dos or some other way?
0
Comment
Question by:Smitty103097
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1705614

    Smitty, you're changing the variables faster than we can answer the questions.  You are installing Win95 now?  I do know OEM numbers, but it probably would be illegal or something for me to post one to you.  Have you been able to get into your windows directory yet.  If so, try this.  You are at C:\WINDOWS.
  Type REGEDIT /E REGISTRY.TXT

   wait..... ..... .... ... ... ... ...

  type EDIT REGISTRY.TXT
 
   wait... ... ..

  Search for PRODUCTID.  Keep searching until you see a Windows95 OEM number.  This will be your existing number.  Write it down and exit the editor.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adamgg earned 150 total points
ID: 1705615
If you can't get into windows use a text editor to open the system.dat file in your windows directory; do a search for OEM.

Something like 15096-OEM-11111-11111 should be found (it may take a couple of searches) if you can't find it E-Mail me your system.dat file and I will find it for you.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1705616
Smitty, there's an easier way to accomplish this than mailing your DAT files or using a text editor. Kindly reject the proposed answer and I'll post the "how to" for you. 30 seconds later you'll be good to go!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1705617
I already used Nebworth's advice and it worked fine.  If there is an easier way please post it and I'll take note of it for next time.  Once again you guys are terrific.  Thanks much!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1705618
  I guess I should have clicked ANSWER, huh?
0