Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report 5.0 problems

Posted on 1998-01-29
9
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
compiler: VB 16 bit
problem:
install by disks produced with VB 16 Application setup Wizard on client machine give me:
- different result between print preview and print (effective)
- the difference occur on machine (windows 95) where the application is installed the second time, not where it is the first

Already checked the date of:
- application (.exe)
- report (.rpt)
- crystl16.ocx

Any suggestion ????
It's quite urgent

Bye Santo
0
Comment
Question by:camporelle
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
ID: 1454133
The second time you install your stuff your report (.rpt) change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:camporelle
ID: 1454134
Yes, the second time the report changes, but the contents of the install directory was previously deleted, and I checked the report's date was correct.
Maybe some problems with other files required from Crystal (I am working with 5.0,6,97 in italian language)

Bye and thank you for your attention
0
 

Author Comment

by:camporelle
ID: 1454135
I sent a comment to you on 01/30/98, and I am
waiting to hear from you for an answer to my question
What about it ???
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
ID: 1454136
Did you look if you had the good CRPE.DLL (it's the print engine for Crystal)?


0
 

Author Comment

by:camporelle
ID: 1454137
The crpe.dll has a different date; I copied the latest on the machine giving the problem;
 I copied the correct crpe.dll by hand in the windows\system directory.
neverless it works the same bad way.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
ID: 1454138
Can you make a test, put your program in a other directory and look if it's working?  (It'll give me more information about your problem)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ggnabasik earned 400 total points
ID: 1454139
If I understand your question correctly, you are having a problem printing a report because what you see on the screen is not what you get on the printout.  This is generally due to the printer driver used to on the machine where the report was created being different than the one on the machine where the report is generated.  Crystal imbeds all sorts of information in the .RPT file about the database and printer driver.  Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camporelle
ID: 1454140
I found out the problem:
it was a printer driver with bugs !!
Replacing the driver with the compatible one from HP it worked well !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggnabasik
ID: 1454141
Congrats...won't be the first time.  We develop all our reports with the standard HP Laserjet printer driver and then deal with issues that people report when printing to other printers.  
0