Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NescapeCom4 for 68k: Why can not enable Java?

Posted on 1998-01-29
10
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have downloaded Netcape Communicator 4 for 68k Mac,
But the "Enable Java" bottom under Preference/Advance/ is
not active, why?  Does it mean I cann't enable Java?
0
Comment
Question by:yang1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581714
either netscape doesnt have enough memory to run java or the java components arent installed...check those things
0
 

Author Comment

by:yang1
ID: 1581715
I have increased the memory for Netscape to 15MB, and reinsalled the Communicator 4.02.  Yet the problem remains.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wizzy
ID: 1581716
How much PHYSICAL ram do you have?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:yang1
ID: 1581717
32 MB, it is a Centris 650.
Is it possible that Java Communicator 4.02 package does not support Java for 68k mac (I know it works for a PPC at my office) ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caeisenb earned 100 total points
ID: 1581718
Please go into your Preferences folder inside your System folder.  Find your Netscape preference folders and delete them.  After this, re-installing Communicator should fix the problem.  Before you do it, export your bookmarks to a file somewhere on your hard drive, as the freshly installed Communicator will not have any of your old bookmarks.

After this, you should be able to enable Java.

I hope this answers your questions.
-Curtis
0
 

Author Comment

by:yang1
ID: 1581719
I have done just that, but problem remains.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caeisenb
ID: 1581720
Have you tried version 4.04?  It is the latest version.

-Curtis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danny3
ID: 1581721
Java is not supported on any 68k machines, although you can run JavaScript.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caeisenb
ID: 1581722
I disagree.  Java works on 68k machines.  My dad's Centris 610 runs java.

-Curtis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danny3
ID: 1581723
Curtis -

Your dad may be running an older version of Netscape 3.0.x, java cannot be enabled with version 4 of Netscape. Check out the release notes at:
http://home.netscape.com/eng/mozilla/4.0/relnotes/mac-4.0.html
And 4.0.4 is very buggy, 4.0.3 is more stable, but still won't run java on a 68k machine.

Dan
0