Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How was the pine interface developed ?

Posted on 1998-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to develop a mail reader similar to that of pine with a
minimal set of features. I would like to know the languuage
that was used to develop the interface to the popular mail client pine. Pl. do not refer me to the pine website. I am developing this mail reader in 'C' under 'Linux 2.0.0'. I am very desperate to provide a GUI interface,do suggest me a best way to do this. Due to time constraint, I have given up learning XWINDOWS  as it involves a very large learning curve. I was referred to Tcl/Tk but  I do not know whether it possible to provide all the basic features of an email  client with it . Do suggest me a good solution.
I am having the Linux slackware kernel 2.0.0. Thank u in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:meyaps
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008682
Tcl/Tk is a good solution (if you don't mind the somehow strange syntax:), probably you also use some extensions, like Tix, TclX Scotty and Expect.
There exist still some Tcl/Tk-based MUAs, see:
  http://sunscript.sun.com/
or in more detail:
  http://sunscript.sun.com/techcorner/techinfo.html
  http://sunscript.sun.com/exmh/

A comerercial MUA also exists: Z-mail.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 2008683
You're right, the learning curve for X and even MOTIF is steep.  If you can get the hang of it, Tcl/Tk seems to be pretty easy to use but these days, I can't see recommanding anything but JAVA for a quick and easy UI developer on multiple platforms.  You can use any of the PC based Java builders to create your UI and then move the code over to your unix box.  Using native methods, you can call your C routines.  
0