Solved

My modem doesn't upload

Posted on 1998-01-29
15
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am having an internal modem with 14.4kbps speed..It is  haayes compatible and it supports all arcanne terms like v.34 bis .Witth my modem I am unable to upload even a single file but I am able to download  files without any hhindrance. I have ttried all possible emulation softwares and file transfer protocols but  in vain. My friends say that the pblm might be due to USART problems and they r assking mme tto get myy modem replaced. If its due to pblms with the UUSART then I should'nt be abble to download either. Moreover  I do not know whether it iis ahardware related or software related  pblmm. Do ssuggest me soln to this pblm. Thanx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:meyaps
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1145197
The next question is entitle "Keyboad Bounce"

    Anyway...  What happens when you try to send a file, with what software are you trying to send, and to what are you trying to send this file.  It would strike me that if your modem wasn't able to send data, then the computer on the other end would never be able to get a message to send you data...  Does that make sense?  It's like, if you were mute, you wouldn't be able to tell somebody to talk to you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:argo
ID: 1145198
Sounds like your modem is not honouring flow control when sending, ie if host is busy and asks your modem to pause, it doesn't. Do you have a correctly wired cable - usually 25 way straight through ie. 1->1 2->2 3->3 etc. Is your software configured to use hardware flow control?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1145199
Pardon sounding rude but 14.4 isnt v.34 it is v.32. 28.8 or better is v.34. And how about ya get a modem that is up with the times. Like a 33.6 or even X2
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:argo
ID: 1145200
Just reread, and noticed its an internal modem, so forget the cable comment. The flow control bit still applies though. What actually happens when you attempt upload?
0
 

Author Comment

by:meyaps
ID: 1145201
When I attempt to upload, it starts to send the filee but very soon the cps rate deteriorates to values like 50,40,30 etc and the transmmission aborts. Moreover  the flowcontrol was set as hardware flowcontrol. I even tried with the flow control set aas software. Regarding emulation softwares, I used Telix,Procomm etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meyaps
ID: 1145202
When I attempt to upload, it starts to send the filee but very soon the cps rate deteriorates to values like 50,40,30 etc and the transmmission aborts. Moreover  the flowcontrol was set as hardware flowcontrol. I even tried with the flow control set aas software. Regarding emulation softwares, I used Telix,Procomm etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meyaps
ID: 1145203
When I attempt to upload, it starts to send the filee but very soon the cps rate deteriorates to values like 50,40,30 etc and the transmmission aborts. Moreover  the flowcontrol was set as hardware flowcontrol. I even tried with the flow control set aas software. Regarding emulation softwares, I used Telix,Procomm etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meyaps
ID: 1145204
When I attempt to upload, it starts to send the filee but very soon the cps rate deteriorates to values like 50,40,30 etc and the transmmission aborts. Moreover  the flowcontrol was set as hardware flowcontrol. I even tried with the flow control set aas software. Regarding emulation softwares, I used Telix,Procomm etc. I have inncreased the points to 100.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1145205
What is the machine you are trying to send to?  Is it a local
BBS, or are you uploading to an internet shell account from a
DOS communication program, or what?  If a BBS, have you tried
another BBS, or a different protocol (xmodem instead of zmodem,
for example).  If it is an internet shell account, you could
try a different protocol as well -- if you are doing a RZ and
sending with zmodem, try RB and use ymodem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meyaps
ID: 1145206
I upload files to my interrnet shell account. My access provider
offers only two types of file  xfer protocols viz, zmmodem and
kermit. I have tried uploading  with all these protocols but in vain. I have even tried uploading files to BBS but it does'nt work.
I have tried DOS emulation as well as windows emulation s/w but nothing works. Hope I have made everythiing clear onn my side.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1145207
mmeeyyaappss,,

ddoonn''tt  ffoorrggeett  ttoo  cchheecckk  yyoouurr  dduupplleexx  sswwiittcchh!!

::oo))
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nexial
ID: 1145208
Are you sure this is a USART (Universal Synchronous/Asynchronous Receiver Transmitter) not a UART (Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter).  Initializations of USARTs and UARTs are
different, and most communications packages default to UART format.   It is very rare to see a USART in modern machines unless you are doing SYNCHRONOUS communications with a mainframe.

If it is a USART, check your initializations with the data sheets for the specific USART, to ensure it is being forced into the correct ASYNCHRONOUS mode.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bslim
ID: 1145209
Most probably its not the hardware related problem coz if it is...you won't be able to download too.
BTW, Where are you sending it to....a BBS? Internet?
please specify..Thanx! :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
junyan021798 earned 100 total points
ID: 1145210
well....basically.....yer modem most likely have the wrong driver installed....this driver might allow u to download files but not upload........try getting the best available driver fer yer modem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bslim
ID: 1145211
Hmm...solly bout that..didn't read the article above on where u sent it....sorry again....

Anyway...best u get it checked by a qualified technician..hope it helps
 :)

0