[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Progress bar and Gauge controls in VB5

Posted on 1998-01-30
10
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
One question: what happened to them? Are they still in VB5 and if so, where can I find them? If not, where can I get them?
Well, it wasn't one question :)
0
Comment
Question by:HexMan
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anthonyc earned 80 total points
ID: 1454498
The gauge control is not part of MS Standard controls anymore.  You can get SHeridan Activethreed.   The progress bar is in Microsoft Common Controls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HexMan
ID: 1454499
Where can I get the SHeridan Activethreed control?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1454500
you have to buy it..  www.shersoft.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1454501
hmmm...

Try clicking Project, Components, MicroHelp Gauge Control
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1454502
Microhelp gauge control doesn't come with vb.  You'd ave to buy that too
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1454503
hmmm... perhaps it's left over from VB4 then because I've got it, but I haven't bought it or installed it separately.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1454504
I don't have it, so it must be.  I never installed vb4-32 (only used it once in my life, we do tons of 16 bit development at work and use vb5 for 32 bit)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1454505
Yep, that must be it then.  Sounds like there may be a couple of 32 bit OCX controls you could snatch from your VB4 CD.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1454506
yeah but be careful doing that..  Make sure they are ActiveX.  We have PDQComm 3.21 and it's not.  It works on my stand alone apps in vb5, but not on an activex container
0
 

Author Comment

by:HexMan
ID: 1454507
Thanks for the help. I guess I'll have to reinstall VB432. I'll probably need to select the ocx manually. Do you know of the name of the ocx that came with vb4?
0