Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Downloading .gz from FreeBSD server

Posted on 1998-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
The server where my web site lives runs FreeBSD (don't know version info but I think its current). Heres the problem: Files on my web site with .gz extensions download corrupted. I have checked the file on the server thru telnet and it isn't corrupted there. Now, before you say its my client, I can successfully download files with this same extension from numerous other sites, both http and ftp.

Also strange is that on my site when I click on the link to download I get a screen of binary garbage on my browser, if I shift/click I get the download but its corrupted. On other sites, downloading identical files, I just click and the download comes through perfectly. I've tried 3 different browsers, same results, works on others, not on mine. For this reason I think the server is the culprit. I have asked the server admin but he doesn't know what it could be. Can anyone point us in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:capttom
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1583109
Did you try to use an ftp command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:capttom
ID: 1583110
My server doesn't have anonymous FTP space that I can use. I don't know how to ftp straight from the same directory. For instance: http://www.dragondata.com/~storm/files/flud501e-oc_tcl.tar.gz
What would the ftp be? I've tried simply replacing http with ftp, get "file not found"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mlev earned 400 total points
ID: 1583111
Your server probably sends the file as text/plain.
Check your httpd's configuration files (srm.conf if it's Appache) and make sure it contains something like "AddEncoding x-gzip gz".

As for FTP, again check the configuration files for a line like "UserDir". If it says e.g. public_html, then you have to use
ftp://www.dragondata.com/~storm/public_html/flud501e-oc_tcl.tar.gz

0