Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vids.cvid compression error message

Posted on 1998-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I get a vids.cvid compressor cannot be found message when I try to run video clips off the windows 95 CDROM. I found answer at lesson #199 and checked my System.ini file and found the [driver32] section and it was exactly as described in that answer...still it does not work.  I downloaded a dll called lccvid.dll, put it in my windows system file and it turned out to be an exe file...(?)
0
Comment
Question by:akalias
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754043
Hi Akalias: This should help you! Have your Windows 95 CD Rom disk in the drive and if it autoloads, close it.

1. Click Start, Settings, Control Panel. Then click on Add/Remove Programs.

2. Next, click the Windows Setup Tab, then scroll down to Multimedia and double click on it to open it. Now scroll down to Video Compression and check the box.

3. Now click OK, then click Apply or OK (I don't know what version you have) and windows will install video compression for you. Restart your system as necessary.

NOTE:
IF, Video Compression is already checked, then uncheck it, and restart your system. Then follow the procedure above to reinstall it.

Let me know how you make out!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:akalias
ID: 1754044


As I mentioned I already read #199 which gave the same advice... it still doesn't work...I have noticed that it plays video clips that I had on the hard drive.  But it will not play the ones which are presently on the CDROM (Windows 95) ie Rob Roy, Weeker,  and Welcome, etc.  I get the cannot locate error.

also, (another problem) if I am getting a "A:\ is not accessible. The device is not ready message" on trying to use my floppy and there is no disk space etc info on the MSD though it shows there is a floppy installed. Do I need a new floppy drive..3yrs old I have tried all the obvious stuff such as several disks, trying to load at different times and sequences, checked the connections inside the computer...etc.

any ideas on either or both?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1754045
Akalias: I blocked the question here with an answer before so we could maintain a dialogue without needless interruption. You don't have to accept the answer unless we resolve the issue or need to reopen it to the entire site. If need be, I will request that other techs join us based upon the problem.

On the reading of #199, that has no relevance to anything that I/We use. We have all of the various MS Resource Kits on our server as well as the Microsoft Knowledge Base.

Since both issues involve drives, cd rom and floppy, there may be a conflict within Windows. I would like you to check that first before considering replacing the drive.

Click Start, Settings, Control Panel, then click Device Manager and scroll down and look for any yellow circles with black exclamation marks in them or red circles with an "X" in it.

While there, click the "+" sign to the left of the floppy disk controller to expand it. Click on the item that opens, "Floppy Disk Controllers", to highlight it and then click the Remove button at the bottom. Now restart your system and try and access your floppy drive again.

As for the cd rom drive, are you able to play music cd's on it as well as load programs from it?

I'll wait on you!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1754046
Any news here???
0