Solved

A Triangle Math Formula

Posted on 1998-01-31
6
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
This has little to do with VB other than the program I am writing is written in VB. It is really about math but I didn't know where else to ask.

I have a triangle

a
|\
|_\c
b


I always know the length of the three sides.
Angle b is always 90 degrees.

What the heck is the formula to find the angle of a or c?

I know that the two angles add up to 90 degrees but can't remember my highschool math well enough to remember how to figure this out. Too many years without using it I guess.
0
Comment
Question by:schworak
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 1454676
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 1454677
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 1454678
Edited text of question
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dirtdart earned 40 total points
ID: 1454679
In your drawing above, side I will refer to side ab and side ac, referring to the sides running between the angles.

angle a = Atn(cb/ab)
angle c = Atn(ab/cb)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1454680
hmmm...

That returns radians dirtdart, schworak is working in degrees.

schworak, the formula for degrees is dirtdarts formula with an added conversion:

angle a = Atn(cb/ab)  * (180 / 3.14159265359)
angle c = Atn(ab/cb)  * (180 / 3.14159265359)

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 1454681
That works great. Thanks. RADIANS and DEGREES are easily converted between each other.
0