Solved

PDF Printing Problems on Stylus Color 800

Posted on 1998-01-31
20
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am running Windows NT4(SP3) on a Tyan S1563D motherboard, P150s, 64MB.  Whenever I use Acrobat Reader or Exchange to print to my Epson Stylus Color 800 (driver disk V1.12E), I encounter the following problem:  The first page of a printout (whether starting at the beginning of the PDF or in the middle) always comes out perfect.  The following pages only have graphics on them, maybe a page number, or are blank (if they are all text).  I suspect this is a problem with the NT drivers because everything always prints fine to the same printer when I'm using Win95.  I'm putting this question at 150, but I might award more, depending on how desperate I get.
0
Comment
Question by:hallmarc
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 2012706
  This may be a stupid question, so I'll leave it as a comment, but can you go into your printer setup (printer properties from the program) and select (advanced, I believe) 'Print Text As Graphics'?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 2012707
  It really sounds like an incorrect printer font...  Print Text As Graphics removes this problem... The thing I can't figure out, though, is the first page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallmarc
ID: 2012708
Sorry, but I don't have that option with this printer (though I've seen that before with other printers, mostly postscript I believe).  Thanks for the suggestion...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012709
Does the problem occurr with only one .pdf file, or all .pdf files?

Regardless, here's some steps I wouls suggest:

Verify that you are using the most recent version of the Acrobat reader.  The most recent version of reader is 3.01.
Even if you are using the most recent version, I would suggest you remove, then re-install the program.

Next, try switching betwen emf, and raw data output to your printer.  (under printer settings).  I would also suggest you disable bi-directional printing to this printer as yet another troubleshooting step.

If the problem still persists after trying these steps, and it IS a problem that occurrs with all your .pdf files.  Let me know, and we can continue troubleshooting your NT system to find the root of this problem.

Joel
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallmarc
ID: 2012710
None of jrhelgeson's suggestions seem to work, but I did discover something new: if there is underlining on some words, the paragraph, or some set of sentences will print (very weird).  Sometimes, if there are only two pages to print, the second one won't print at all.  This happens with all pdf files.  I am going to try setting up Ghostview and using that to print.  I'll let you know what happens...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012711
What printer driver are you using?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012712
Nevermind, I re-read the question.
Try downloading the most recent driver for your printer from epson's site.
The most recent version is 1.12DE, released 12/03/97.
here's the address: file size is approx 2mb.

ftp://ftp.epson.com/drivers/SC8112DE.EXE
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012713
Your problem IS with your printer NOT wanting to print text on subsequent pages from .pdf files.
It will print graphics fine, correct?
(underlined text does qualify as graphics)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 2012714
 Darn... You know, I felt sure the spool settings were going to do it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallmarc
ID: 2012715
I actually have been using the 1.12DE drivers.  I even wiped everything epson-related off the system and re-installed.  Ghostview will print the entire PDF, but that's only because it processes each page individually.  This takes FOREVER, even on my system.  jrhelgeson:  my printer has a hex dump mode that shows exactly what is being sent to it.  If I got a dump to you, would you be able to decipher it maybe?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:hallmarc
ID: 2012716
Let's sweeten the pot a bit
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012717
yes,
I can decipher a print to disk.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012718
e-mail it to me,
joel@ccs-corp.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jello
ID: 2012719
Somebody once told me that  their company  uses a lot of .pdfs, and they  were having porblems with Acrobat v3.0, so they dropped back down to 2.1 and didn't have any further problems.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012720
Actually, give that a try.  Running on 2.1 - see if it works.

--I have recieved your Hex dump.  There is noting in it--it is not sending all the information to the printer.

I am unable to duplicate the problem here using a hex dump.

What resolution are you printing at? 360x360 or higher?, drop the res & see if it works.

Try selecting an emulation for your printer, choose the Stylus PRO, Stylus COLOR 500, Stylus COLOR II, LQ-2550, or LQ-860. For monochrome (black/white) printing select one of the following LQ or SQ models:  LQ-870/1170, LQ-570+/1070+, SQ-870/1070, LQ-850, OR LQ-500

Will any driver work when printing to this printer?

Epson printers use the despooler utility to spool out the data to the printer, is the despooler giving you any problems?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012721
The LQ-570 driver is the best selection to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallmarc
ID: 2012722
Most of the emulation drivers seem to work, and I can get everything to successfully print using the Stylus PRO, or LQ-870.  Unfortunately, things are quite a bit slower than native ESC800 (which I expected).  I guess the problem lies somewhere with Acrobat, the driver and my particular combination of hardware.  Jrhelgeson, I assume you're running NT4 SP3?  How do I turn off bidirectional printing, as one last check?  Answer here, and I'll award the points.  I'm reducing them to 200 because we only have a slow workaround, not a solution.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 250 total points
ID: 2012723
I really think your answer truly lies within your configuration of NT, and not necessarily your print driver or Acrobat because I cannot duplicate your problem.

I would suspect the installation of your soft fonts.  Try removing, then re-installing all of them.  Also, see if you cannot obtain an older version of the printer driver and give it a run.

Although this may not be the actual answer you are looking for, please consider the amount of work I have put into answering this question when grading.

Thank You

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallmarc
ID: 2012724
Joel, thanks for your hard work.  I realize you've probably done more than the average guy around here, but you must have some other motivation besides just grades and points.  If you were me, wouldn't you want to continue working on the problem until it was solved (or drove you completely nuts)?  I need to save some points for other people to help me.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012725
FYI, The base points that you value the question at are the only points that get deducted from your account.  Giving someone an A grade does not cost you any more points than would giving them a D.

The extra points that are awarded are bonus points given by Experts Exchange as a way of building a "Report Card" for each individual expert.

Sorry I could not fix the problem with a wave of the magic wand. I still feel that it would be a problem with the fonts, or the NT configuration/registry because I could not duplicate your problem here.

Hang in there, glad I could help.

j
0