Solved

SchedulerPlus 1.0 under win95

Posted on 1998-01-31
9
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is there a way to run SchedulerPlus 1.0(from win3.11-Network
group) under win95?  If so, what steps need to be taken
to make it run?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:robertoam
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1754138
you can install win95 over win 3.11 or buy plus which have system agent.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:terminus
ID: 1754139
I'm not absolutely sure this will work, as I've no way to test it, so just grade my answer 'F' if this does not resolve your problem :-)

Go into Start -> Settings -> Taskbar -> Start Menu Programs
Choose Add, then browse to your Windows directory and choose the program SCHDPLUS.EXE
Fill the other necessary parameters as you like, and you should have a new icon in your Start -> Programs to launch Scheduler Plus.
Be aware, though, that being a Win 3.x program, it won't be as stable as the win95 version ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertoam
ID: 1754140
Did you  find schdplus.exe in the win95 c:\windows directory, or
did you copy it from a win3.11 system to win95 c:\windows?
Can you tell me if you have tried your suggestion in your system
and if so, what result did you have?
In my system, I copied the file from a win3.11 environment to
my win95 c:\windows directory. I dragged it to the desktop.
Double clicked... a window flashes on my screen and instantaneously disappears as though it tried but failed to run.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:terminus
ID: 1754141
I think I understand the problem : I supposed you had Schedule+ already installed on your system from the time its OS was Win3.11, but that does not seem to be the case ... of course, if it is not already on your HD, you will first have to install it from the diskettes/CD before trying my first response : Schedule+ does not consist of a single file - it needs DLL's etc. to work correctly, which is why you see the window flashing and disappearing.
Could you try installing the program, and get back to me thereafter ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:robertoam
ID: 1754142
I have two systems: one has win3.11.  I have been
using schedulerplus 1.0 there. Although it is installed there
I did not install it as step separate from the full installation
of win3.11. Rather Schdplus installed automatically when I
installed the win3.11

The other system: win95. I am not aware of it coming with schedulerplus.

I would like to take scheduler plus from win 3.11 and make it
run under win95. Do you think this is possible? I am not aware
of a route to separately install SchedulerPlus from the 3.11
installation diskettes, but rather have noticed it installs
automatically when 3.11 is installed.
Thank you for yor patience.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:terminus
ID: 1754143
Well I'll have to borrow some WFW installation disks to check which files are part of Scheduler+.
The only real problem I'm afraid of is if a WFW dll is required to run the program, will it accept to function at all in win95 ?
More info as soon as I have tried those diskettes (Tuesday or later) ...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
toste earned 50 total points
ID: 1754144
Scheduler+ ver 1 will not work rigth under Windows 95
becaes of the new Network setup in Windows95  
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertoam
ID: 1754145
Thank you for your reply which is direct and to the point.
I am using Schdplus 1.0 in win3.11  without using the network
capabilities of win3.11.

When I start the program it asks me if I want to work OFF-Line.
I reply "YES" , and I am up and running.  Do you think the fact
that Schdplus 1.0 can run OFF Line without the network may offer
some hope of running it under win95 overcoming the problem which
you see which is that it will not run well with the network
capabilities?  thanks
Robert
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertoam
ID: 1754146
Thank you for your reply which is direct and to the point.
I am using Schdplus 1.0 in win3.11  without using the network
capabilities of win3.11.

When I start the program it asks me if I want to work OFF-Line.
I reply "YES" , and I am up and running.  Do you think the fact
that Schdplus 1.0 can run OFF Line without the network may offer
some hope of running it under win95 overcoming the problem which
you see which is that it will not run well with the network
capabilities?  thanks
Robert
0