Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drag&Drop doesn't work

Posted on 1998-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have reinstalled Windows-95 OSR2 on my computer.
Accidentally option "Yes to all" was selected to overwrite all
files (with older versions).

After reinstalling windows i've got the following problems:

1) Drag&Drop doesn't work in many applications (Desktop, Explorer windows,
   "open file" dialog windows and similar windows, Corel Draw 7.0, Microsoft Word 7.0),
   but it still works in some others (eg. Adobe Photoshop 4.0, Adobe Premiere 4.2,
   Soundo'Le).
2) Copy, Cut and Paste functions also doesn't work in those applications/windows.
   When i try to Copy I get error message "no enough memory for operation" (or
   like this).
3) Microsoft Word: every timewhen opening any file shows me a note
   "This document could not be registered" (but it opens a file).

Also Microsoft Explorer doesn't work properly: problems with redrawing when
moving window, most functions doesn't work at all.

I've tried to reinstall Windows-95 again and nothing changed.

P.S. Sorry for my English :)
0
Comment
Question by:CDFR
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kmoon
ID: 1754147
Pay attention to that 'not enough memory' message - low free memory can cause all kinds of problems, including non-functional clipboard and poor redrawing of windows.  How much RAM is installed?  Is your BIOS reporting the proper amount (if not, you have a bad chip)?  Does Windows report the proper amount?  Do the problems occur when you first go into Windows, or do they get worse the longer you're running?  If they get worse, you need to add RAM or limit the number of windows you have open.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754148
Re-setup with these switchs CDFR. Then you will have the option to pick and choose what you want and what you don't.
Please read carefully.
-----------
X:\setup /d /p f
Where X is your CD drive letter
This will cause windows 95 to re-examine your setup.
This will clean, read and rewrite your Win.ini and System.ini,
without over-writing your updated dll's vxd's extensions.
f - This switch enables Clean Registry mode. It forces Detection
to clean and correct the root branch of the registry before starting.
This switch is ignored when Setup is run in the Windows 95
graphical user interface (GUI).
When setup prompts you for "Typical or Custom Setup", choose Custom.
This allows you to have control over every step of the setup.
This will do a compare and replace missing or corrupted files and
will take you back where you were before the error.
/d - If you do not want Setup to use your existing Windows configuration
(such as your current Win.ini and System.ini files), use this switch.
To restore and adjust your windows installation try this:
From dos insert your CD and run from your cd this command...
(setup /d /p f) When setup prompts you for "Full or Custom Setup",
choose Custom. This allows you to have control over every step of the setup.
This will do a compare and replace missing or corrupted files and will take
you back where you were before the error.

This has Become a;
"Standard Procedure". It's not always a fix all, but it never
hurts to try it. I've never seen any ill effects from it yet. The
only thing I've seen it do negative is once in a while an association
or two may get lost. Which Is easy to fix. I always recommend a
Registry backup along with this for safety.
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY FIRST!
Get WRP. WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Backup/Restore I've Seen.
Go To: http://www.webdev.net/orca/ Search WRP
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDFR
ID: 1754149
I tried setup /d /p f from DOS mode. The same situation again.

I have 48Mb RAM and more than 2Gb free space on disk were is
swap file. And I never had this problem before.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754150
I've asked dew_associates to help you CDFR.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 140 total points
ID: 1754151
Thanks for the invitation Bud!

CDFR: Unfortunately when you reloaded OSR2 and used the older files, the file associations and their registry entries were damaged, especially the dynamic portion of the registry. There's two ways to fix this, but either way will result in reloading your applications.

Method #1 (a very remote possibility)
====================
1. Save off your documents and working files.
2. Change your config.sys and autoexec.bat files so that you have cd rom access while it Msdos mode.
3. Boot your system to a Msdos prompt.
    A. Type:   CD Windows <enter>
    B. Type:   Attrib -h -r system.dat  <enter>
    C. Type:   Del system.dat  <enter>
    D. Type:   Attrib -h -r User.dat   <enter>
    E. Type:   Del user.dat   <enter>
    F. Type:   Attrib -h -r  System.1st  <enter>
    G. Type:  Del System.1st  <enter>
    H. Type:  CD\  <enter>
    I.   Type:  Deltree C:\Windows   <enter>

4. Now reboot the system to the Msdos prompt again and then run setup with these switches as before, with "X" being your cd rom drive letter.

   X:\SETUP /d p/ f

Instead of a typical install, use custom and carefully choose the components you want to install.

5. Once 95 is installed, then go ahead and reinstall your applications. Just be careful not to overwrite newer files.

Method #2
================
Unfortunately, method #2 is nothing more than reformatting the hard drive, loading windows 95 and your applications.

Dennis
0