Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

External Balanced two way sort/merge algorithm

Posted on 1998-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I am presently attempting to write a program that will utilize the Balanced two way sort/merge algorithm.  I have a file of record containing auto part data indexed by part number.  I wish to take my data file(file of records) sort them and write the data to a new file.  I have an algorithm that I am having difficulty understanding.  If you have any documentation or reference material that may be helpful I would appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:rodney1
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1217242
It would be helpful if you could post some source code so we know where you are having probs
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nexial earned 200 total points
ID: 1217243
Documentation & Reference:
   Knuth, Donald A.

   "The Art of Computer Programming" Volume 3: / Sorting and Searching

       Chapter 5 - Sorting    Around pages  340-360

   Published by Addison Wesley

Should be available in any university library with a computer section, and any good bookstore.
                                       
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 1217244
Use any popular WWWeb search engine to get a sample copy of Sort/Merge Pascal code.
0