Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

supercalc files

Posted on 1998-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have some cal files from an early windows version of supercalc which refuses to run under win 95. Can you advise you I can move them into Excel - I see no obvious import filter. Only way I can see at present is to load original supercalc prog under windows 3.1 and export as 1-2-3 files?
0
Comment
Question by:Melanie
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1601118
  What's wrong with that idea?  Export your files as 1-2-3 and import them into excel...  
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1601119
Or, just export the files as plain text file, then import them into Excel directly. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1601120
 That would work, too!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 1601121
You might consider rewording your question to "How may I run supercalc in Win95?"  It sounds like you already have most of your solution otherwise.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 100 total points
ID: 1601122
Melanie...

Indeed, I have gone through every possible shareware, without success.

What you could do is partially what you suggested, to load them and export them or as WK1 (lotus) or as DBF (database file).  If you export then as text, you might encounter some difficulties that we have seen before (unless you know perfectly what you're doing).

In Excel you would open the file normaly just by changing the extention from reading default XLS files to WK1 or DBFIII or DBFIV file format. (It will convert the file on the fly)

This will work perfectly, and actually this is how we transfer database information from one program to another.

Hope it helped
Regards
0