Solved

Win 95 Is suddenly very slow to load

Posted on 1998-02-01
9
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Suddenly it takes about 5 min. for win95 to load, during this time my desktop icons keep blinking over and over again and the wallpaper does not show. When the wallpaper finally does come up I still get the hourglass when I move the cuser to the taskbar. The whole process seems to take forever! It is a laptop computer so there is no Turbo button to mess up.
0
Comment
Question by:Hatcher
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1754155
Hatcher...

Have you checked your TURBO button maybe accidentaly it has been pressed up (not functionning position).

If it turns out O.K., reject my answer and we will continue troubleshooting

Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754156
Now that's troubleshooting at it's finest, start right from the
Plug in the wall and work up.
Excellent magigraf.
I'm serious.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754157
Observe the warning please.
Otherwise, windows needs memory for startup. This gives it a real
boost in some situations.

1st. Look in your system.ini for
[386Enh]
LocalLoadHigh=1
Warning: this may cause unpredictable results if you are not using the EMM386 memory manager. Remove DoubleSpace/DriveSpace from memory:
If it is not there add that line, reboot. that should fix it.
See that LocalLoadHigh=1 is or is not in you MSDOS.sys.

AS magigraf said, if this does not work, reject it.
If magigraf's suggestion did the trick, reject this and request that he post his answer.
=================
Will you tell us the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
think of.
There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve
something while I don't know what we're working with. :)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Hatcher
ID: 1754158
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754159
Then step 2
Is there a conflict in the Config.sys or Autoexec.bat file?

When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key. From the Startup menu, choose
Step-By-Step Confirmation. Step through each command in the Config.sys and Autoexec.Bat files. Load only one
line and see if the computer starts. If so, restart the computer and load two lines. Continue until the startup
problem returns.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 150 total points
ID: 1754160
Then step 2
Is there a conflict in the Config.sys or Autoexec.bat file?

When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key.
From the Startup menu, choose
Step-By-Step Confirmation. Step through each command in the Config.sys
and Autoexec.Bat files. Load only one
line and see if the computer starts. If so, restart the computer and load two
lines. Continue until the startup
problem returns.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mbeitz
ID: 1754161
Do you use any real-mode drivers ?

Check the system-properties...it should say, that everything is configured for optimum performance in the "Performance"-dialog.

If not, any real drivers slow down Win95.

You don't need to load anything more than Himem.sys in your config.sys.

At least you can rename it and look if this fixes the prob.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1754162
Looks like HD in "compatibility" mode. Check for viruses.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754163
Add this to your config.sys, and report back please:
-----
In the Config.sys file, make sure the following lines exist in this order:
device=c:\windows\himem.sys
device=c:\windows\emm386.exe noems x=a000-f7ff
4.Save the Config.sys file, and then exit System Configuration Editor.
5.Restart the computer, then shut down Windows 95
and wait for Windows 95 to shut down.
0