Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fastest Texture Mapping Algorithm for WIN 32 Programming ?

Posted on 1998-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I had implemented Texture mapping algorithm in Windows
  WIN32.
It's performance is 400 polygons per one secound.
I want to know more fast Texture mapping algorithm for
Windows WIN 32 Programming except DIRECT 3D.
0
Comment
Question by:jhjeon
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1257156
A very broad question.  400 polygons a second means nothing if one doesn't know the hardware and the size of polygons etc.  Also you don't say what algorithm you used, so its hard to say what others there are.

DirectX is probably a good way to go because it takes advantage of hardware acceleration etc where available - giving you better speeds than you can get under software alone.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andersh012098
ID: 1257157
Use glide or open gl...

/Anders
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:marko020397
ID: 1257158
Use OpenGL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhjeon
ID: 1257159
I don't want to use Direct X and OpenGL and 3D Hardware Accelerator. only C Language Program.
ploygon area is about 600 pixel.
use ST Fuction (UV Function ?) of Vector Operation

Get left vetor(LV), right vector(RV), point vector(PV) in Original Triangle

* Basic Algorithm is this one

in Original Triangle Get ST value..
   PV = S * LV + T * RV

Get left vetor(LV'), right vector(RV') in Deform Triangle
Taget Vector PV' is
    PV' = S * LV' + T * RV'

using PV'. we get Taget Point
   

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
q2guo earned 20 total points
ID: 1257160
GO to http://www.oiri.demon.co.uk/texmap/texmap.htm 
the above page introduces the Midpoint Algorithm which is commonly used for high speed drawing of lines and arcs. The technique is extended to provide fast true perspective texture mapping of the type used in games such as Doom, Descent and Quake. Code examples in C and 8086 assembler are included together with tables of timings. Speeds of about four times that for brute force calculation (two divides per pixel) are achieved without approximation.

Hope this helps ^|^
                 
Terry

0