[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ping port 443?

Posted on 1998-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
36,281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I need to ping a secure webserver to measure response times.  I know how to ping a web server with say
ping -s www.host.com 56 5, to ping on port 80,
but what is the syntax to ping on port 443 instead?
0
Comment
Question by:gwilym
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
heiko earned 150 total points
ID: 1583119
command you're currently using is not for testing a server on port 80!!!
ping is allways a ICMP creator. ICMP is not included as port on TCP or UDP. ICMP is a different protocol only for testing IP reachability (not for testing listner on IP transport protocols (UDP or TCP))

your command says
send 5 times 56 byte ICMP packets to www.host.com and display statistics. (you will see, there is no TCP or UDP port)

ping can only measure response times of IP stack and bandwith of the way (no more)!!!
to measure what you want you need to programm a client for several ports, who can do that. but i think this is real unnessecary or you have a real bottleneck inside your server. and this you will find much better with local tools like "sar".
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583120
gwilym, there is a pd (tcl-)tool which allows to measure speed, response times, etc.
I'm not shure: search for scotty

Hope this helps.
0