Solved

Hot key

Posted on 1998-02-02
17
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Does anyone have either Delphi code, Pascal code or just a working utility in any code that will produce a "Boss Button". There is a TSR running and no matter what application you are running you can press a hot key when the boss arrives and get a screen that has been captured as a .BMP file and looks like legitimate work.
0
Comment
Question by:frog
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
Comment Utility
Hehe... I wrote an app written for that very purpose.  I can mail it to you (with source) if you want.

JB
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
Groovie! Can you send it to me too?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
Comment Utility
Hi Jim
I also have interest on it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
Comment Utility
I need e-mail addresses...  (ZifNab: I think I have yours, but give it again anyway.)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
Ok JimBob, thanks already! Tom.Deprez@uz.kuleuven.ac.be
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
Comment Utility
ZifNab: I have sent it to you...
JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:frog
Comment Utility
Thanks JB, if I increase the points to 200 can you also tell me where I can get the command set to directly drive an IDE HDD? I mean the hex codes to do things like seek a particular track, read, write, etc. I want to be able to sequentially write sector by sector, track by track with only a track to adjacent track seek. The aim is to get data onto the drive as fast as possible via a dedicated microprocessor. (nothing on the drive to start with). Just a URL to a site will do.



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
Comment Utility
Howdy

Sorry, I don't know much about raw I/O to a HDD.

But if you want me to send the other app to you, I'll need your e-mail address...

JB
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:frog
Comment Utility
OK JB, I can do without the codes.

>But if you want me to send the other app to you, I'll need your e-mail address...    olson@senet.com.au  
How do I get this question to 'lock' so you get your points? That should be worth the extras you could have got from the drive codes!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
Comment Utility
frog:  I have mailed the app to you.  If it meets your needs, add a comment and I will answer (lock) the question for you to grade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frog
Comment Utility
Thanks JimBob. A perfect example of what I wanted. Contains source code and a working example.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
Strange, haven't received it yet.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
Comment Utility
ZifNab: If you still haven't received it when you read this, I will send it again.

Itamar: What about you?  You expressed interest, but I need your e-mail address...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
JimBob, I received it, thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
Comment Utility
Ok.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I have sent frog the app which uses SetWindowsHookEx...
0
 

Author Comment

by:frog
Comment Utility
Thanks JimBob. A perfect example of what I wanted. Contains source code and a working example.
0