Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

frames

Posted on 1998-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a frames based page with a navigation frame on the left (A) and my main content frame on the right (B).  I would like to work a particular link in the A frame so that, when clicked, it loads a new page in the A frame AND a new page in the B frame.  I would like to avoid any Java or VB
code.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:lugeas
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jello earned 800 total points
ID: 1842822
The solution is to have the link in frame A use the TARGET="_top" attribute to exit the frame set.  It should call a modified version of the page containing your original frameset.  This modified version should have the correct pages you want to load in both frames.  The code will look something like this:

ORIGINAL DOCUMENT IN NAVIGATION FRAME:
<A HREF="modified_frame.html" TARGET="_top">link</A>

MODIFIED FRAME PAGE:
<FRAMESET COLS="*,*">
      <FRAME NAME="A" SRC="new_nav_doc.html">
      <FRAME NAME="B" SRC="content.html">
</FRAMESET>

(don't foget any frame attributes you might want like scrolling or frame border, etc...)

Your browser's back button will recover the original scenario. If you want your users to return to the original navigation tools in the A frame, you may want to adjust your links in the B frame to call the original frameset document.

Hope this helps
-jello
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1842823
 Geez, I gotta hit the books again...
0