Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

confirmation

Posted on 1998-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
UNIXer,

How can I disable the confirmation notify (eg. rm) ?
Is there any command like prompt in ftp ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2008725
Are you asking about rm -f ?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 20 total points
ID: 2008726
Sounds that you have an alias to rm. Default is without confirmation (-i). Check with alias.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marar
ID: 2008727
It may also be possible that your system admin have changed the rm to a shell with rm -i. If the answer from ahoffmann doesn't work, ask your sysadmin.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008728
marar, you're right. This alias could also be in /etc/.profile, /etc/csh.cshrc, etc., have seen new AIX 4.x comeing with this anoying default :-(
0