Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup.

Posted on 1998-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When you install a basic liunx system (slaktest on slackware) to a umsdos file system does setup just unzip the a .gz file to hard disk and then copy a kernel? what happens. please tell.
jesse.laeuchli@usa.net
www.angelfire.com/biz/freestore/index.html
0
Comment
Question by:laeuchli
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:superfranco
ID: 1631323
Why don't you copy an image of the kernel over to the c:\ and call it vmlinuz and then use loadlin.exe  with the following command

loadlin c:\vmlinuz root=\dev\hda2 ro

try that it's a bomb !!!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 20 total points
ID: 1631324
yes, the zip file unzip the raw linux os to c:\linux, it has the kernel and all the options to run a small linux system in UMSDOS

you can find some UMSDOS linux at
ftp://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/Linux/distributions/

try mini-linux, xdenu and monkey

regards,

jetx
0