?
Solved

Doubt about URL s

Posted on 1998-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi there....

     I would like to know about the different extensions of the URL addressess such as yahoo.com, interactive.ca and cricket.org. some of them need www with them but some don't need it..so please send me a well explained answer. I am looking forward your answer.

         

      sincerely.
        Dev.Mahadevan.
    nirvani@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:nirvani
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bigelos earned 200 total points
ID: 1856986
There isn't a total end all the the URL definitions, which is why the search engines were invented, because it's pretty hard to guess a web site name just knowing something about that site.

www stands for World Wide Web, and in the beginning, web sites all had the www.  Now, with the explosion of the web, too many of the "good" names have been taken, so we have moved on to not requiring the www to indicate a web site.

In general, the .com at the end stands for company or commercial, although many ISPs now have the .com at the end, but host many personal pages.

The .org stands for an organization, not necessarily non-profit, but usually not commercial.

The .edu stands for educational.  It is one of the oldest out there.  All the schools have a .edu at the end.

The .gov stands for government.  You get the picture.

Countries other than the USA have an abbreviated part of their name at the end.  Thus, .ca usually stands for Canada, UK, stands for the UK, etc.

You will also see the .net abbreviation, which stands for network.

Of course, these are just general guidelines, and not necessarily always held to.

Hope this helps out a little.  Let me know if you need more info!

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jello
ID: 1856987
don't forget .mil for the US military, and .gov for the US government.

FYI, there was a proposal about a year ago for the introduction of 7 new top level domain extensions (including .per for personal service providers and .biz for businesses in addition to the .com ones), but it never took off
0