Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rebuild Indexes - How long?

Posted on 1998-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How long would it take to rebuild 1) a clustered index and
2) a non-clustered index  on a million record table?
Can this be run with users accessing the database?
This system has two processors and 256 MB ram.
0
Comment
Question by:vd
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bret earned 150 total points
ID: 1090133
I believe that MS SQL Server has the same sp_estspace
stored procedure that Sybase SQL Server has.  This provides
an estimate of both space and time requirements for
building indexes.

In general, it will depend a lot on the width of the table,
the width of the index, and the speed of your disks.

Create index can be run with users on the system, but they
will be locked out of the table until the create index completes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vd
ID: 1090134
Thanks Bret. There is no sp_estspace provided with MS SQL SERVER but I understand there is a MS version available somewhere.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:integer
ID: 8529022
Estimating time to rebuild indexes depends on manny variables.  If you are looking for some automatic scripts to dynamically rebuild indexes, update statistics and manage space you can check out http://www.integer.org/cjm/systems/ .
0