Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi 2.0 experts

Posted on 1998-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I would like my program to guide the user with a, sorry ;-), "Microsoft"-style expert but I do not have a glue how to manage this (I looked at the ExpertDemo Demo but it did not seem to provide the right functions). Does anybody have a demoprogram or the Code needed to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:pfefferboog
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1358207
Yo,

a base point to start is to create a form in the layout you want for the expert (a blank panel for the content, buttons on the bottom) and put it into the repository (as, say TExpertForm). Use this form template to generate all forms you need for the expert and set visible to false. Then use the template to generate your 'master' form. It contains only the empty panel and the buttons.
Create an array of TExpertForm, say MyExpertForms, in the master, assign all forms in the right order of appearance. Now build a step-logic that increments/decrements a form pointer index on prev/next. When the pointer is about to be modified, assign MyExpertForms[Index].ThePanel.Parent := MyExpertForms[Index], increment/decrement the pointer, then assign MyExpertForms[Index].ThePanel.Parent := Self and you have a nice, quick step-by-step logic.
Note that the logic of the components in the panel resists on the form where they were created.

Hope this helps,
Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
d4jaj1 earned 200 total points
ID: 1358208
here are two freeware compoenents called FormPlacement and PageManager, which automatically take care of making sure your 'experts' forms look alike and are positioned the same way.  These two components are part of a freeware set called RXLib.  You can download RxLib lib from http://rx.demo.ru.

There are over 25 other useful compoenents in this set.

Good Luck.

Jay
0