Solved

Microsoft exchange FAX

Posted on 1998-02-03
21
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I kept getting a GPF when I would close Microsoft exchange so I thought I would re-install the app. Now when I try to access the inbox it opens but I can't do anything. when I select tools the application locks up. I have tried to re install it five times and also used my backup tape. In the safe mode I get an error message that says "Unhandled exception in Exchange32.exe (MSVCRT20.dll) 0vc0000005 access violation. I can use Outlook express to get my e-mail but I have no access to my fax.
0
Comment
Question by:joemu
  • 8
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1754196
joemu,
Did you go to control panel, click add/remove programs, and then click on windows setup?  Un-check the box for Microsoft Fax.
This will uninstall it from your system.  When complete, go back and re-check the box to install it.
Hope this helps.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:joemu
ID: 1754197
As I said I un-installed and re-installed exchange and the fax a number of times. I also tried to use the exchange files I had backed up.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1754198
joemu,
Can you "print" to the fax from some program like notepad, etc.?
regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:joemu
ID: 1754199
No,if I try to use word the application will hang about half way through "Word is preparing to backgound print." The close program box shows "XCHNG32 caused an invalid page fault in doc."
Joe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1754200
Joe,
What version of windows are you running?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:joemu
ID: 1754201
Ralph,
4.00.950a
joe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1754202
Joe,
Gettin' kinda late here so I have to quit. (2:25AM)  I see you have the service pack.  There have been a lot of changes to Exchange.  I wonder if the problem occured when you went to Outlook Express?
All I can suggest is run scandisk and then try to re-install Windows Messaging again....  The latest version available at microsoft.com
I hope it helps,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1754203
Do you experience GPFs in other programs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemu
ID: 1754204
no GPF's in other programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemu
ID: 1754205
I only went to Outlook Express when I could no longer get my mail through Exchange
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1754206
Joe,
I got this from microsoft kb:
1.Click the Start button, point to Settings, and then click Printers.

2.Use the right mouse button to click the Microsoft Fax icon in the Printers folder, and then click Delete.

3.Click the Start button, and then click Run.
4.In the Open box, type the following line, and then click OK:
      awadpr32.exe
This command rebuilds and reinstalls the Microsoft Fax printer driver.

regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1754207
Joe,
And there is one more method for re-installing exchange....
look here:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q173/4/93.asp
hope this helps you,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:joemu
ID: 1754208
Ralph,
Thanks for the information. I was aware of the instillation procedure but I didn't know about the procedure for reinstalling the FAX printer driver, but neither helped. I can,very slowly, do a few things in exchange such as get a fax printed page into the outbox  but the fax won't send and the software won't recognize an incoming fax.
Joe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1754209
Joe, did you notice the second part in the re-install instructions?  Where they tell you to delete the Exchange and/or windows messaging folders AFTER uninstalling.  Might be something left there to cause problems with a new install....
regards

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754210
Joemu, Outlook and Outlook Express modifies the exchange client completely. If I understand the above posts, all your trying to do is get Microsoft Fax running properly, correct?

Is your version of Outlook/Outlook Express the stand alone version or what comes with MSN or Explorer 4.xx? I need to know which is installed and also do you have Office 97 or Office Pro 97 installed?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1754211
Hi Dennis,
Glad you showed up.  I guess I've run out of something to try here.  Joemu your problem will be solved shortly....
Regards to all,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:joemu
ID: 1754212
The Outlook Express (version 4.71.1712.1)came with Explorer 4.0.
I have Office 97 Pro installed and when I tried to reinstall Exchange I got a message about Word and the FAX. I thought I would resolve the Exchange problem and then reinstall Office. Maybe this is the wrong approach.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 500 total points
ID: 1754213
Hi Joe!

"Maybe this is the wrong approach", yup, sure was, but that's not your fault Micro$oft doesn't print a whole heck of alot about how some of these programs should be pieced together. Do you think it might have something to do with their $35 per incident phone support..? Just musing, forgive me. Onto your problem.

Your in a bit of a bind on doing this, because IE 4.0 really doesn't like people fussing with it's install, but I've done it in the past.

Have the following ready, you'll need them in this order of install:

1. Your Office Pro 97

2. Download, but don't install, Service Release 1 for Office Pro, it's free on the MS site. Down load this to a clean (no other files) temporary directory on the same drive where Office Pro resides.

3. Your IE 4.0 cd rom disk

When you have all of this at hand, then do the following:

A. Using your "Ctrl"  "Alt"  and  "Del"  keys and open your Close Programs dialogue box. Close all running programs except for Systray and Explorer.

B. Uninstall Exchange completely by going to the Add/Remove software section in Control Panel. Note: Given the way things have been installed and reinstalled, it may not show up in add/remove. If it doesn't, then don't worry about it.

Note: If at any time you reboot your machine through this process, remember to use the close programs as above.

C. Insert the Office Pro 97 cd rom disk in the drive. When the install dialogue comes up, shut it down. Now, click start, run and then type in D:\Setup /r  and click okay (this presumes that "D" is your cd rom drive)  Install Office Pro 97 normally.

D. When setup has completed, verify that it has been installed and that everything operates correclty, email, fax etc. Make sure your address book and all other facets you use work as before.

E. Again, using your "Ctrl"  "Alt"  and  "Del"  keys and open your Close Programs dialogue box. Close all running programs except for Systray and Explorer.

F. Using either Find, Files and Folders or Windows Explorer, locate the execute file for Service Release 1 and install it completely. And again, when setup has completed, verify that it has been installed and that everything operates correclty, email, fax etc. Make sure your address book and all other facets you use work as before. Reboot as necessary.

G. Now you have a choice to make, do you want to use the original Outlook (which can be brought up to the level of Outlook Express, or install Outlook Express. Either way, use the close programs again, close all but Explorer and Systray and reinstall IE 4.0 and Outlook Express if wanted. Run through the entire verification process again and make sure everything works.

H. Once evrything is working as you want it to, then logon to the Microsoft IE 4.0 site and go to the IE 4.01 update site and update IE 4.0 to 4.01. This is done while logged on. During the process, you can click on the refresh as necessary to keep the process going. I recommend that you do this during off-peak hours though.

Give the above a shot and you should be okay, If you incur any glitches, stop and let me know exactly what happened.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemu
ID: 1754214
I can tell this is the answer but I have one small problem. I downloaded IE 4.0 from the microsoft site and don't have a IE CD. Is there someway to  work around this problem? If not I'll just get the CD.
Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754215
Joe, go ahead and download a fresh copy, just follow the same procedures as the service release and download it into a clean directory.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mariat
ID: 1754216
Uninstall IE4, this has been known to cause the problem you are having


0