Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Acquire" image from scanner...

Posted on 1998-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I want to be able to start the scanner-software from my app.  How do I do it?
I also want to place the scanned image in my app.
Please give me some hints here...

I use Delphi Developer 2.0..
Thanx!

Erik N.
0
Comment
Question by:Erik N
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1358249
Dear Erik N.,

I want to repeat my comment to one of the previous questions from
gipa:


This might be a hard question upon what you want to do. If you want just to start the scanning application (e.g. deskscan.exe for HP ScanJet clone) it is not complicated and you can do it by
WinExec; However if you want to start deskscan and get the scanned data you'd better use TWAIN which is a uniform interface to the scanning devices(by this way you can use any TWAIN compatible scanner device). Calling the twain to perform data transfer task is not easy. Another way (only if the scanner vendor provides this kind of interface) is using OLE. If your scanning software register itself as an OLE server, you can write an OLE client application which connects it. An when, from the scanning application 'update' is selected, you ole client control receives the data. The last way I know is to use the third parth component (for example ImageGear OCX from accusoft is excellent) but it requires that you pay for it.


Igor
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 80 total points
ID: 1358250
Here is a free example of calling the twain-api :

 ftp://delphiexchange.com/pub/free/deztwain.zip

Good luck,
Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erik N
ID: 1358251
Dear Igor.
I will not try to "Get" the scanned data from a scanner-device, since it seems to be hard to accomplish. I will instead make it possible to start any scanner-program, using Winexec or Create- process..
Thanks for your comment, Igor...

Thank you also to ZifNab....

Erik N.

0