Solved

poledit

Posted on 1998-02-04
15
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My question is simple and the reason why I posted it here is that I don't have a complete network. What I would like to do is setup user profiles on a stand alone machine. I want to be able to configure wallpaper,logon etc... . I know about poledit , I know about password applet in control
0
Comment
Question by:Trithemius
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jscrouch
ID: 1705928
So what's your question?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1705929
If you have a logon screen popup when you enter windows, that asks for a password, then you have probably already created a
profile.
Have you ever typed a user name in that window.
If the window doesn't come up when going into windows, then

Control panel/Open Passwords/User Profile Tab/and click "users can custumize thier preferences......". Reboot.

And when the window comes up, put in a username and password.

If you are the only user of the computer, and there is no need for a profile, this will only make your registry grow substantially.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trithemius
ID: 1705930
My question is this I wish to "simulate" a network situation.Yes
in password applet "user can customize their own settings" is checked. Iwish to by using poledit configure different user on the system or if you wish I would like certain users when they logon have restrictions already in place by me the "administrator". If my registry does grow this is not really my concern.Like I said I need to know how to configure a system for specific users with specific rights already established, by using poledit.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1705931
That's a little to vague for me to give you any instructions.
Copy from your 95 CD "ADMIN\APPTOOLS\POLEDIT\*.*" to a new directory call it POLEDIT. It's very easy.
If you specify what you want, I know you think you did, but when you get into poledit you'll see quite a few choices to make.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1705932
Here is one way that worked great for my situation...

Before enabling multi-user profiles...

Set up the desktop the way you would want the default desktop to look for new users...

Then enable multi-user profiles...and make sure that you enable the password login dialogue...

At the login prompt just press cancel...this will bypass the login and still take you into windows 95...now with the policy editor totally restrict this desktop..(remove all drives, desktop icons..etc...)..this will stop people from just pressing cancel at the login and still being able to access information on the computer...

Now restart and log in as each user, and set restrictions again using the policy editor for each user....With the editor, changing settings under "computer" will affect all users but just changing the settings under "user" will set restrictions for just the logged in user...

Do not have a copy of Policy editor on the C drive...keep it on a floppy disk...(so that anyone who logs on will not be able to just access the editor and take off restrictions...)

Hopefully I havent missed anything out...(its been a while since I set up our policies....)

Let us know how this works...

(Again I didnt fully explain how to use the policy editor, because I assumed from your comments that you already know how to set restrictions...)

Conan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1705933
Trithemius, there is a utility called shutdown which will allow only selected users to log on to your machine and will throw out all others (including the "esc" users..).

Damir

P.S. If you need a detailed explanation on how to use poledit than reject this answer and allow other experts to join in.
Just a tip.. in policy editor you need to create user profiles for each user that is logged on your computer, for all others Default User will be their profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trithemius
ID: 1705934
It doesn't work. When I log in as other users things as simple as wallpaper don't change.I do not wish to get utilities either. This OS is supposed to be able to do the job on it's own so for that matter, I would rather be able to do this the long way if you know what I mean. Thanks alot though for the effort.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dpavusin earned 100 total points
ID: 1705935
OK.. I'll give you a detailed explanation on poledit.

First of all I suppose you already set:

Control panel/Passwords/User Profiles/ Users can customize their... (checked)
and
Include Desktop icons and Network... (checked)
Include start menu and program.... (checked)

You can use System Policy Editor to create system policies. More specifically, you can do the following with System Policy Editor:

Set entries for the default computer and user policy entries. This creates a default policy file for all users and computers, which is downloaded when the user logs on.
Create entries for individual users, individual computers, or groups of users. By default, these include the policy entries you defined for Default User and default computer.
Specify whether and in what manner you want policies downloaded from a centralized server or specify whether you want to have policies downloaded from other specific locations for all or some users.

Install poledit:
To install System Policy Editor
1.In the Add/Remove Programs option in Control Panel, click the Windows Setup tab, and then click Have Disk.
2.In the Install From Disk dialog box, click Browse and specify the ADMIN\APPTOOLS\POLEDIT directory on the Windows 95 compact disc. Click OK, and then click OK again.
3.In the Have Disk dialog box, make sure System Policy Editor is checked, and then click the Install button.

To run System Policy Editor

On the Start menu, click Run. Type poledit and then click OK.
If you want to use group policies, you must install that capability on each computer running Windows 95, either when you install Windows 95 using a custom setup script, or by using the Add/Remove Programs option in Control Panel.

To set up capabilities for group policies using Add/Remove Programs

1.In the Add/Remove Programs option in Control Panel, click the Windows Setup tab, and then click Have Disk button.
2.In the Install From Disk dialog box, click Browse and specify the ADMIN\APPTOOLS\POLEDIT directory on the Windows 95 compact disc. Click OK, and then click OK again.
3.In the Have Disk dialog box, make sure Group Policies is checked, and then click the Install button.

Windows 95 Setup places GROUPPOL.DLL in the Windows SYSTEM directory on the client computer and makes the required Registry changes. Please check for this file in system directory, see if it is there.

When you run System Policy Editor, Windows 95 opens the default policy template, which contains existing policies that you can enable or modify. A template is a listing of the possible policies that you can use. By default, this template file is named ADMIN.ADM and is stored in the Windows INF directory.
For example, it might be helpful to have system policy settings for corporate-specific applications, such as an in-house database, custom front end, or electronic mail package. After a template has been customized, you can then load the template and use it to set values in the Registry.

Note  If you want to define system policies for applications, the applications must be able to read the Windows 95 Registry.

Creating your own template is helpful when you want to define a specific set of Registry settings in your system policies, including settings not definable by default through System Policy Editor. Changes you make there are reflected in the policy file (shown in the example as CURRENT.POL), which in turn updates the Registry when the user logs on.

First we have to do 2. things:

a. Correct a bug in admin.adm file that will always check hide drives resrtiction (very annoying)
b. Instruct Windows to know where is your *.pol file and to load it at system startup.

1. Open admin.adm in notepad and search for keyword "HideDrives". When found it will look like this:

POLICY !!HideDrives
                  VALUENAME "NoDrives"
                  VALUEON NUMERIC 67108863      ; low 26 bits on (1 bit per drive)
                  END POLICY

2. You have to change it to look like this:

POLICY !!HideDrives
                  VALUENAME "NoDrives"
                  VALUEON NUMERIC 67108863      ; low 26 bits on (1 bit per drive)
                  VALUEOFF NUMERIC 0            ;
                  END POLICY

b. you have to specify to windows where your XXXX.pol file is.. for example it can be named current.pol and located in c:\windows, and because you do not have network installed you have to specify windows from where to read this file manually (from some local disk)

1.Open poledit
2. Select file menu
3. Open registry
4. Double click on Local computer
5. Open Network, than subkey Update
6. Check box remote update and in the settings for remote update enter:
a. Update mode: MANUAL
b. Path for manual update: c:\windows\current.pol
7. Click OK
8. Select file menu, than save, than exit.
9. Restart your computer

Next time you login you'll see that your settings took place.

Now you have to set a user's policy.
Default User is a user policy that will be used for all users that try to logon to your computer and are not listed in your *.pol file (current.pol in our example). So now you have to add users. First create a user for yourself and use name you usually use when you logon (ex. root, administrator etc..).

MAKE SURE YOU DO NOT RESTRICT YOURSELF!!, Check for any restrictions that might be applied to you and unceck them. Now, select a custom folders that will be used for you:
The following list shows the default locations for custom folders.

Custom Program folders:

c:\windows\profiles\username\start menu\programs

Custom desktop icons:

c:\windows\profiles\username\desktop

Custom Startup folder:

c:\windows\profiles\username\start menu\programs\startup

Custom Network Neighborhood:

c:\windows\profiles\username\nethood

Custom Start menu:

c:\windows\profiles\username\start menu

Do the same for Default User (copy your own folder under |windows\Profiles and paste it as \Windows\Profiles\Default\ than remove all programs you do not want anonymous user to have. You can also set a restrictions to this user upto the point where it will have only a option to logout.)

Repeat the same step for all users you want to have a policies on your computer (add user, change paths, modify restrictions..) remember to save changes to this file!

If you wish you can even set a wallpaper/colour scheme through this file but than it will be a default wallpaper. Settings for Wallpaper      7      Checking it forces the specified wallpaper to be used.7      Clearing it removes the wallpaper (the user will not have any wallpaper).7      Leaving it grayed means that the user can choose wallpaper in the Display option in Control Panel.

Also, Microsoft Client for Windows Networks: Workgroup      7      Checking it sets the workgroup for that computer.
Clearing it deletes the workgroup setting from the computers Registry.7      Leaving it grayed means that the user can specify the workgroup in the Network option in Control Panel.

ANY CHANGES YOU MADE TO DEFAULT USER WILL AFECT ANY FUTURE USER THAT IS NOT PRESENT IN YOUR *.POL FILE!!!!! PLEASE BE CAREFULL WITH THE POLICY EDITOR SO YOU WOULD NOT RESTRIC YOURSELF!!

If you have any further questions I'll be try to answer them too.

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1705936
Yeap, sorry for lapsus calami (writing errors) right now I'm a little bit tired so ..

Anyway, after setting a user policies for Default User, try to logon as new, undefined user in your *,pol file (example user: test, pass: test) and see if restrictions are working..

If need more help just ask.. ("I'll be try..." gosh.. how did this happen.. what I wanted to say was, if you have any questions I'll try be glad to answer them..)

Damir
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1705937
Again...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1705938
Trithemius;
Seems like i'm advertizing for Winsave today, but just yesterday i loaded it again to check thier new vwersion.
They have a free demo, does not write to any other system files except the registry and that is less than 2k. Try it, you'll be impressed. You cna use this on a stand alone PC or network.
-------
WINSAVE
http://www.softwareshelf.com/so01000.htm
Winsafe is a unique toolkit that gives the system administrator
or home user the ability to centrally enable or disable just about
anything on a user's desktop. On a network it is
server-centric. It is easy to use with a simple toggled interface.
It is powerful, useful and
easier to use than similar features existing in 95 or NT.
Demo available.
WinSafe '95 gives you the ability to restrict the users'
access to selected parts of Windows '95 ( 175 selections).
WinSafe '95 gives you better control over company
network security by enforcing user validation by the
network and preventing users on a network from sharing
files.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1705939
Smeebud, have I told you already that you're a good advertizer? Winsafe is cool stuff.. It si just to bad Trithemius won't use any other utilities than w95...

Trithemius, It won't hurt just to try it.. Basicly all it gives you can be done with policy editor (by setting additional templates) but it would take eternity.. well perhaps it would be possible to do it in some milion years.. so... (it's only 1 MB ...)

Damir
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1705940
Oh yea TR,
It's all a click of the mouse from what your after.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1705941
Just a small problem is that this demo version won't alow you to save any changes...

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trithemius
ID: 1705942
Thank you very much. Once I got rid of any .pwl and .pol files on my machine and implemented your instructions I was able to create the required policies for my group of users. As for Smeebud, I downloaded his product and found the interface very interesting but I  would rather be able to do this on my own as I'm starting to study for MCSE.
Once again thanks for your input it has been invaluable
0