?
Solved

when compiling on NextStep i get _putenv

Posted on 1998-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
When i try to compile a certain program with:
"cc -posix -o program program.c"
i get:
"ld: Undefined symbols:
_putenv"

And then it exits, and the program is supposed be in Posix standards, so i know it's not the Posix cmd., if i don't use it i get garble, so, it must be something else.
Is there any options cmds. i can use for this problem ?




0
Comment
Question by:shadow010397
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1257176
Even though it is part of the posix standard, you may still need to tell the compiler what libraries to link in. Check with your compiler's documentation to find out which library contains the code for putenv and add it to your compiler line.


0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow010397
ID: 1257177
I have compiled on Linux & Windows and got no error. So , i don't know if it is a library, or the way the compiler takes the data.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 400 total points
ID: 1257178
try cc -posix -lc -o program program.c since putenv is an element of the standard C library
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow010397
ID: 1257179
when i did that cmd. i got :

ld: multiple definitions of symbol __mach_data_padding
/usr/lib/libc.a(mach_data.o) definition of __mach_data_padding in section (__DATA,__data)
/usr/lib/libposix.a(mach_data.o) definition of __mach_data_padding in section (__DATA,__data)
ld: multiple definitions of symbol __old_mach_init_ports
/usr/lib/libc.a(mach_data.o) definition of __old_mach_init_ports in section (__DATA,__data)
/usr/lib/libposix.a(mach_data.o) definition of __old_mach_init_ports in section (__DATA,__data)
ld: multiple definitions of symbol __old_mach_init_ports_count
/usr/lib/libc.a(mach_data.o) definition of __old_mach_init_ports_count in section (__DATA,__data)
/usr/lib/libposix.a(mach_data.o) definition of __old_mach_init_ports_count in section (__DATA,__data)
ld: multiple definitions of symbol __event_port_by_tag
/usr/lib/libc.a(mach_traps.o) definition of __event_port_by_tag in section (__TEXT,__text)
/usr/lib/libposix.a(mach_traps.o) definition of __event_port_by_tag in section (__TEXT,__text)
ld: multiple definitions of symbol __lookupd_port
/usr/lib/libc.a(mach_traps.o) definition of __lookupd_port in section (__TEXT,__text)
/usr/lib/libposix.a(mach_traps.o) definition of __lookupd_port in section (__TEXT,__text)
ld: multiple definitions of symbol __cthread_fork_child
/usr/lib/libc.a(cthreads.o) definition of __cthread_fork_child in section (__TEXT,__text)
/usr/lib/libposix.a(cthreads.o) definition of __cthread_fork_child in section (__TEXT,__text)
ld: multiple definitions of symbol __cthread_fork_parent
/usr/lib/libc.a(cthreads.o) definition of __cthread_fork_parent in section (__TEXT,__text)
/usr/lib/libposix.a(cthreads.o) definition of __cthread_fork_parent in section (__TEXT,__text)
ld: multiple definitions of symbol __cthread_fork_prepare
/usr/lib/libc.a(cthreads.o) definition of __cthread_fork_prepare in section (__TEXT,__text)
/usr/lib/libposix.a(cthreads.o) definition of __cthread_fork_prepare in section (__TEXT,__text)
ld: multiple definitions of symbol __set_cthread_free_callout
/usr/lib/libc.a(cthreads.o) definition of __set_cthread_free_callout in section (__TEXT,__text)
/usr/lib/libposix.a(cthreads.o) definition of __set_cthread_free_callout in section (__TEXT,__text)
ld: multiple definitions of symbol __cproc_fork_child
/usr/lib/libc.a(cprocs.o) definition of __cproc_fork_child in section (__TEXT,__text)
/usr/lib/libposix.a(cprocs.o) definition of __cproc_fork_child in section (__TEXT,__text)
ld: multiple definitions of symbol __cthread_exit_routine
/usr/lib/libc.a(threads_data.o) definition of __cthread_exit_routine in section (__DATA,__data)
/usr/lib/libposix.a(threads_data.o) definition of __cthread_exit_routine in section (__DATA,__data)
ld: multiple definitions of symbol __cthread_init_routine
/usr/lib/libc.a(threads_data.o) definition of __cthread_init_routine in section (__DATA,__data)
/usr/lib/libposix.a(threads_data.o) definition of __cthread_init_routine in section (__DATA,__data)
ld: multiple definitions of symbol __threads_data_padding
/usr/lib/libc.a(threads_data.o) definition of __threads_data_padding in section (__DATA,__data)
/usr/lib/libposix.a(threads_data.o) definition of __threads_data_padding in section (__DATA,__data)
ld: multiple definitions of symbol __dealloc_stack
/usr/lib/libc.a(stack.o) definition of __dealloc_stack in section (__TEXT,__text)
/usr/lib/libposix.a(stack.o) definition of __dealloc_stack in section (__TEXT,__text)
ld: multiple definitions of symbol __stack_fork_child
/usr/lib/libc.a(stack.o) definition of __stack_fork_child in section (__TEXT,__text)
/usr/lib/libposix.a(stack.o) definition of __stack_fork_child in section (__TEXT,__text)

0