Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

QUESTION FOR JIMBOB

Posted on 1998-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi there.

I was having a look through past questions a found one which you had answered about bitmaps in menus (like the Start Button).  In the answer you gave two responses.  The first was an url (http://ns.mygale.org/~jlucm/) which I cant seem to get working, and the second you offered to email some source which explained how to do this.

I was wondering if you could email me that source?  And also, do you know what file you where talking about before as I would like to get that if possible.  My email address is stuartj@futureschool.com.au

Many thanks,

Stuart.
0
Comment
Question by:Stuart_Johnson
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1358289
Hi Stuart,

The URL you refer to was posted by ZifNab.  I couldn't get onto that page either...

I have mailed you the sample app with source that I wrote for aluiken for owner-drawing menus.  I trust it is what you are looking for.

Cheers,
JB
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SJohnson
ID: 1358290
Thanks for that.  Are you going to post this as a question so you can get your points???

Stu
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1358291
Umm.  Yeah.  As you can see, I have two accounts - work and home.  The points are there if you want them, JimBob.

Stu
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 400 total points
ID: 1358292
Hi

If the code was what you were looking for, then you can grade this answer.

Cheers,
JB
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358293
Sorry to give a comment here, that URL I gave you is dead, pitty it was a good site.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1358294
That worked brilliantly!!  Thanks heaps.

To ZifNab - you wouldnt know of alternative URL would you?

Stu
0