?
Solved

95 only starts in safe mode

Posted on 1998-02-05
9
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After reinstalling 95 it only starts in safe mode and doesn't recognize my cd. How do I get back to the beginning?
0
Comment
Question by:dlyons020598
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1754235
Here MANY things to check:
1) Check with decent antivirus packet, if you have a virus. Many
  boot-viruses have tendence to really screw things. :)
2) Boot to Command prompt and run Scandisk (or from Safe Mode)
3) Check BIOS setup, what mode your HDD(s) is/are detected (Normal,
   Large, LBA, CHS, ECHS ...)

If everythings seems OK, no virus, HDD clean from errors, HD more
than 504MB is in LBA mode then reinstall Win95 with command:
SETUP /p f
This will clean your registry files (SYSTEM.DAT and USER.DAT) from
broken entries. If you don't care about installed programs and
ready to reinstall them you can issue command:
SETUP /d /p f

You need to run it from DOS.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 200 total points
ID: 1754236
dlyons...

Windows 95 Defaults to Safe Mode Even After Successful Start

Last reviewed: January 31, 1996
Article ID: Q143283 The information in this article applies to:

•Microsoft Windows 95


SYMPTOMS

When you start your computer, the Windows 95 Startup menu may appear, even though you do not press the F8 key when you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, and then the following message may appear:

   Warning: Windows did not finish loading on the previous attempt.
   Choose Safe mode, to start Windows with a minimal set of drivers.


If you do not choose an option, Windows 95 starts in Safe mode by default. This behavior can occur even if Windows 95 started successfully the last time you started your computer.


CAUSE

This behavior can occur if Windows 95 was unable to delete the Wnbootng.sts file in the Windows folder the last time you started Windows 95. This file is created each time you start Windows 95, and is deleted after Windows 95 starts successfully.

If Windows 95 does not start successfully, the Wnbootng.sts file remains in the Windows folder and causes the message stated above to be displayed the next time you start Windows 95. If Windows 95 cannot remove the Wnbootng.sts file, the message appears each time you start Windows 95.

RESOLUTION

Use Windows Explorer or My Computer to delete the Wnbootng.sts file in the Windows folder, and then restart your computer.

If deleting this file does not resolve the issue, try the following steps.

NOTE: You must have a Windows 95 Startup disk to follow these steps. If you do not have a Startup disk, create one before following these steps. To create a Startup disk, double-click Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel, click the Startup Disk tab, and then click Create Disk.

1.Type the following lines at a command prompt, pressing ENTER after each line


      attrib -s -h -r <drive>:\io.sys
      ren <drive>:\io.sys <drive>:\io.xxx



where <drive> is your computer's physical boot disk.

2.Insert the Windows 95 Startup disk in drive A.

3.Type the following line, and then press ENTER


      a:\sys <drive>:


where <drive> is your computer's physical boot disk.

4.Remove the Startup disk and then restart Windows 95.


Hope this helped
Keep me posted
Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754237
I'll accept that.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1754238
O.K. :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1754239
I had a case where keyboard was damaged, so SHIFT key (and/or some other keys?!) was more/less always pressed (it was not visible, probably a damaged contact..), of course, Windows always started in Safe mode, and after restart restarted in normal mode. I reinstalled entire windows trying to find the solution. I almost gave up and than accidentally tried using different keyboard and everything worked fine..

I know there is a very remote possibility you have the same problem, but if it can help..

Damir
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754240
Ya never no dpavusin.
I worked on one just like this and it to turned out to be a
Keyboard "Cable"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1754241
Yeap, now it would be great to have some feedback from dlyons. Cause this way we can only suggest what (or where) the problem might be (that's about few milion (more or less) possible reasons.. nothing to be disturbed - oooh, how I love these simple and intuitive, user-friendly OS'es..)

Damir
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754242
Well done magigraf,
Glad to see you back:))
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlyons020598
ID: 1754243
I still don't know what the problem was. Borrowed my friend's portable cd rom and re-installed 95. Works like a charm(fingers crossed) now. Would like to thank all those who offered suggestions. As someone who just likes to surf the web without drowning, this site is a god-send. I have told everybody who will listen about it. Thanks again.
                                                                                                                Dave
0