Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WinLogon programming interface

Posted on 1998-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Environnement : WINDOWS NT4

I want substitute my authentification in order to use WinLogon authentification.

- Is it possible to interact with WinLogon to provide an specific authentification via an interface (Exit),

- Is it possible to write a new WinLogon process (using an source file example " WinLogon.c").
0
Comment
Question by:pht
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1790018
It might help if you described in more detail what you are trying to accomplish.  It is possible to replace the WinNT logon subsystem but it's a major undertaking.  There might be a better way of accomplishing your purpose than to replace the whole thing.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:pht
ID: 1790019
In fact I  want use my own authentification instead the WINDOWS authentification (User Windows, Pasword Windows).
My authentification is different, using Token,  Card or other mean.

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 600 total points
ID: 1790020
Sorry to tell you, no way. It is very important for NT security: to prevent another authentification other than the one of itself. Else, NT would lose its C2 level as M$ mentioned.

This feature assures NT's logon is security, no any guy can get client's username and password from this wall.

Please refer NT resource kit for more info.

Hope this helps,
0