Solved

How to redirect to another URL

Posted on 1998-02-05
6
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I've seen web sites that show a page for a few seconds, then automatically redirect to another URL. How do they do this? The only way I am able to put a redirect statement is before the <html> statement, which immediately redirects, without being able to show the page that is doing the redirection for a few seconds, as I want to.
0
Comment
Question by:chekhov
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1831951
You do it like this (example in PERL)

#!/usr/bin/perl

print "Location: www.moved.com\n\n"


The actual temporary display is performed by the browser and is handled differently by different brands.  The Location response, it what triggers that to happen.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bass5763
ID: 1831952
You can do it in HTML with the command:
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="60; url=page.htm">

make sure you put it in between<HEAD> </HEAD>
the 60 is the amount of seconds you want it to wait before moving on. the URL is the page to goto.

Thanks,
Matt Calhoun
0
 

Author Comment

by:chekhov
ID: 1831953
bass5763: you gave me the correct answer, but I can't assign it to you because you entered it as a comment, not as an answer. Please reenter it as an answer.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bass5763
ID: 1831954
First, you have to re-open the question in order for me to answer it.

Thanks,
Matt Calhoun
0
 

Author Comment

by:chekhov
ID: 1831955
bass5763: it's reopened now
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bass5763 earned 100 total points
ID: 1831956
You can do it in HTML with the command:
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="60; url=page.htm">

make sure you put it in between<HEAD> </HEAD>
the 60 is the amount of seconds you want it to wait before moving on. the URL is the page to goto.

Thanks,
Matt Calhoun
0