[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Prevent Win'95 shutdown

Posted on 1998-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I prevent Win'95 from shutting down wilst my program is running.
0
Comment
Question by:Deep Diver
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Waldek
ID: 1358344
In Canclose event You may set a false
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Waldek
ID: 1358345
In Canclose event You may set a false in main form of Your program
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 400 total points
ID: 1358346
You have the OnCloseQuery event for the main form in which you can set some var that is posted with it to false if you don't want your app to close, and if your app wont close then Win wont  close also.

Good luck!
Matvey
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:krisz
ID: 1358347
Is these worked? If not, there is another way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deep Diver
ID: 1358348
It works.....but not entirely as I`d like.
What is your suggestion "Krisz"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1358349
Hi!

Sorry for the delay...
How exactly you want it to work?
0