[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Five Key Questions !!!!

Posted on 1998-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have being trying to install and config Lunix since last month but everytime I'm just about to finish it crushes. What could be the problem and how can I overcome that ?  
0
Comment
Question by:Bashin
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Bashin
ID: 1018100
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bashin
ID: 1018101
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bashin
ID: 1018102
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 1018103
From what you said here, it could be anything.  Anyway, a good place to start would be with describing your hardware setup, RAM, CPU, disk, etc.  In my experience, one thing that can cause this is bad memory.  It seems that running in full 32-bit mode under linux (or even NT) can cause system crashes on a system with marginal memory even when it runs fine with Win95 or MSDOS.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1018105
Five questions?  I only read one...
0