Solved

New System

Posted on 1998-02-05
29
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
HELP
Hey Guys..
It's me Shannon
Got my new system today.
Distributor screwed up...NO Software loaded...NO OS loaded!
System at least comes on and boots to a C prompt.
DIR displays 14 files, no directories.
Ver displays the following: windows 95. [version 4.00.1111]
1. Have contacted supplier(left messages)..don't know when I will hear from him.
2. I have a win95 cd-rom that came with my present system.
3. How can I use cd-rom to load windows on new system.
4. There is no set-up / install.exe on the disk.
5. Scandisk will not run.
6. How to start setup from this cd?

Thanks,
Shannon, Dave
0
Comment
Question by:shannon090797
  • 12
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Shannon...

Don't panic O.K.??

Now you said you have 14 files, I hope among these files you have an autoexec.bat and a config.sys, as well as drivers to make your CD-Rom available in DOS.

You would have to confirm this before I tell you how to proceed.

Regards
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
If you can boot it, obviously there is at least part of an OS on the HDD.  In fact, from what you said, it is Win95.  It sounds, however, like they didn't install it completely.

My first recommendation is that you return the system to the vendor (at their expense) and have them finish the setup that you paid them to do.  But, I too understand the "need" to get going on a new system.  So...

If your CDROM is working, it should be pretty easy.  Put the Win95 CDROM into the drive.  The drive letter for the CDROM could be anything.  When the system boots, if it's loaded a CDROM driver and MSCDEX, it should echo out the drive letter for the CDROM.  Let's assume that it's D:.  TO install the Win95 CDROM, go to the D: drive and run the SETUP.EXE program there.  The Win95 installation program should examine your system and take it from there.

If the CDROM driver isn't loaded, you need to find one.  Hopefully, they included a CDROM driver disk with the system.  You need two files to make this work.  The Microsoft MSCDEX program and the actual CDROM driver ("CDROM.SYS" although the name varies).

You edit or create a CONFIG.SYS file in the C:\ directory and add the following line:

DEVICE=CDROM.SYS /D:MSCD001

(This assumes that your CDROM driver file is called CDROM.SYS and is located in the C:\ directory)

Then edit or create the AUTOEXEC.BAT file and add the line:

MSCDEX /M:8 /V /D:MSCD001

After you reboot, you should have a working CDROM system and can follow the steps above.  Don't have a CDROM driver disk and MSCDEX?  Check the vendor (i.e. the brand) of the CDROM drive and check out their web site for drivers.  You need the MSDOS mode (or real-mode) drivers for the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
The system boots to C: prompt.
Available drives: A, C, D = cdrom
Config.sys file
   device=c:\himem.sys
   last drive = Z
   device=c:\GSCDROM.sys /D:MSCD000 /v

Autoexec.bat
   LH C:\MSCDEX /D:MSCD000
   Type c:\readme.txt

I can read the Win 95 cd with DIR
Can't fine setup/install on CD.

Dave
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Please describe exactly what the CD is.  What directories are in it?  There should be one called CABS or that contains *.cab files.  Poke around in them until you find the one with Win95.  

We are assuming that the CD you have is actually a Win95 installable CD.  That's why I need you to describe exactly what it says on the front of the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
Cd rom is "Microsoft Windows 95 companion
For Dist with new pc.
There is a win95 dir on it.
There are cab files 02-17 in the win95 dir.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
How many CAB files are in there? I seem to remember that the Win95 "COMPANION" disk does NOT contain Win95 itself, just some extras games and stuff.  Most system vendors put the actual Win95 install files on the hard drive in the C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS directory (but it can be wherever they feel like putting them).  They usually don't ship a Win95 CDROM with a system unless you demand it.  I think it costs them an extra $1 or so to send one to you.  If I'm not mistaken, there need to be at least 24 CAB files in the set for Win95.  If your disk doesn't contain somewhere around that number, then it's not the right one.

Assuming that the disk does contain Win95 in the WIN95 directory, is there a SETUP.EXE or INSTALL.EXE in there?  If so, you should try running it and see if it starts to install Win95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
The dir with the cab files is Win95
There are cab fils numbers 02 thru 17.
Current system has cab files in Windows\options numbers 03 - 29.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
You've got two different version of Win95 going here.  The one on the CD with 2-17 is OSR1 or the original Win95.  The one on your hard drive in the OPTIONS directory with 3-29 is OSR2 or Win95B.  The setup programs are different and incompatible.  

You need the SETUP.EXE that goes with the Win95B on your hard disk. Are you sure that it's not anywhere on the disk?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Shannon...

When I wanted to have the info about your system, is because we have seen the same situation on an IBM machine, with no setup.

There was no reason for me to lock the question since I didn't have the complete info.

What's the make of your system??

I will tell you what to do after your post.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
Ok. Here is the best I can do to tell you what is going on.

First: Original system...Packard Bell
This system shows 400.950. I aaded the a upgrade from MS since I got it.  The Windows/options folder has the cab files.3-29, each with a size of 1186kb.
The winodw95 cd-rom that came with this system has a dir on it that shows the cab files 2-19, each being 2048 in size.

New System is a no-name system, 64mb ram, 4gb disk, and more etc.

If I copy the setup program from the original system to a floppy
and use it to run the cd-rom in the new system...will that work.

I have used this cd-rom to re-install windows on the old system
before.

Dave
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
No the original SETUP.EXE program will not install the version of Win95 that is copied to your hard disk.  In fact, it will probably not even run as it checks for the version of Win95 that is currently running.  Since you are booting into DOS mode with Win95B, the Win95A (for lack of a better term) SETUP.EXE will abort.  You need the Win95B SETUP.EXE and the #1 & #2 CAB files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
I have one setup.exe in the cab dir.
I also have
   Oemsetup.exe
   oemsetup.bin
   Precopy1.cab
   Precopy2.cab
   Precopy3.cab

Dave


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
That's the one I've been asking you about.  Change your directory to that one, C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS and run the SETUP.EXE program.  That will take you through the Win95 installation process.  After that is completed, you will have a fully bootable Win95 system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
I appreciate your help...BUT...all that stuff is on MY OLD MACHINE....I want to set up a NEW system.!!!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
magigraf....are you there?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
I agree, magigraf, please.  This one's all yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
magigraf....dennis...sme?
anyone?
what next?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
Comment Utility
Hi All,

The Windows 95 Companion CD "does not" contain a setup file! This cd is meant for the end-user when installing new hardware only! The original setup.exe is on the OEM's master cd.

I agree with the comment that you should return your system. Even if Windows 95 was not completely installed you should have rec'd the original software with the system. Dealer's and VAR's not supplying the original disk's/cd's are suspect.

Cumbo
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
Cumbo..
Thanks for the info.  I finally talked to the supplier a little
while ago and he is supposed to be fed ex me a osr/2 disk.
I asssume I will be able to install the sw from that. Guess I'll
wait and see what I get.

? If I copied the entire windows directory (this is all on old system) from my C drive to a diretory on my D drive ( a slave), then removed the D drive from the old system and installed the drive, as a slave,into the new system. Copied the win dir from the D drive to the New C drive, then restarted...would the new ystem come up??

Dave
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
shannon...

I'm sorry, but was swallowed by my work.
I see that I'm a little bit late to help on that startup disk issue.

No problem, let me then help you get all your old data on the new system without any hassle.

This is what you will do:

1) Get yourself Clean Sweep 95 (www.quarterdeck.com)
2) Install it on the old system
3) Use it's transport feature to transport any application you want.
4) Get yourself a null cable
5) Use any small utility to transfer this ONE file for each application you want to move (if you don't have any utility, I got a nice one)
6) Once copied to the new system
7) Install Clean Sweep on that system too
8) Use the Restore feature to get all apps as if they were installed from original.

NOW another solution if you would like to make a perfect copy of the old system (drive) to the new drive.

1) Get your self a Drive Copy (www.powerquest.com)
2) Install it on the old computer and new.
3) Install the C drive of old system to be SLAVE on the New system
4) Use drive copy to copy across the drives.

*** This utility will create a CARBON COPY of the old drives on the new one, even respecting partitions, and partition size as well.

5) If later you want to resize your partitions, another utility called Partition Magic (www.powerquest.com) will just do that.

You've got several choices here, let me know which one are you willing to bank on.
Hope it helped
Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
Comment Utility
Hi Shannon,

Yes, you should be able to install with your dealer furnished CD.
As to your other question, only if both systems have identical components
would this work. You may be able to boot in Safe mode and change
your Device Manager configuration but, why take a chance? Wait for your CD.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Magigraf,

I don't think you read the question.  It wan't "how do I get my old apps on the new machine?".  It was how do I get Win95 working on my new machine when the vendor screwed up and didn't install it right?"
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hi Shannon!  Thanks for the invitation Magigraf.

Shannon, you can install OSR2 with what you have, you only need to know how OEM's setup their systems. You have a basic hard disk load that doesn't violate Microsoft's Anti-Piracy rules, as Micro$oft is really coming down hard on the little guys (strange how they leave the big guys alone though isn't it?) Anyway, if you haven't received the OSR2 disk yet, and you haven't changed any files on the new system, let me know and I'll help you with the load in.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Dave:  Confirm that this info is from the new machine!

I have one setup.exe in the cab dir.
I also have
Oemsetup.exe
oemsetup.bin
Precopy1.cab
Precopy2.cab
Precopy3.cab

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
Hi again...
I really appreciate the effort all of you make to help me. I teach "basic win 95" operations to "newbies" and try to fix
minor problems..as you can gather I don't normally set up new systems from "scratch"...bit I'm learning.

Now..I have been giving this a lot of thought.

DEnnis...the 5 files you mention are on the OLD system, drive C,
directory windows\options. I can copy to diskettes.

Late last night I discovered the following:
  I found a start up disk and cd-rom that came with the old system(from packard bell), the diskette booted the NEW system,
and the cd-rom has a setup AND a another copy of win95.

  I then found that the NEW system has had the C drive setup as a single partition with FAT32 system..this C drive on the NEW system is 4.3 GB.

As I understand it, fat32 is desireable because it is more efficient. Also, I understand if I set up this system with older version of 95, I can't use fat32.

If the above is correct, I may be better off waiting till I get the OSR2 cd so I can use fat32.

Next: My OLD system has a 1.2 gb drive set as D and a slave.
If I wait and set up new system with fat32, can I then install the D drive from the OLD system on the NEW system and have it run ok. If so, I would just leave it in the new system and use the programs on the D drive. But it would be a mixed system, i drive fat32, one fat 16.

Dave

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Shannon...

Let's establish this:

• The old system is the first release of windows 95 and therefore   CANNOT be mixed be the new version

• You CANNOT use the startup disk of your old system to configure   or install the NEW OSR2 (wrong version message will be   displayed)

• If you use your old STARTUP disk, to fdisk your NEW hard drive,   you would lose the FAT32 feature.

• If you want to repartition the NEW hard drive and still take   advantage of the FAT32, you would have to wait for the DISK and   use the OSR2 fdisk which is the ONLY way to activate the FAT32.

• If you don't want to fdisk your NEW drive to create new   partition at your convinience, you could use PARTITION MAGIC to   resize your drive without losing any information on it, and   without the need of using windows OSR2 fdisk. (It's compatible   with FAT32, NTFS, FAt16 etc..)

• If you set your OLD D drive as a slave in the new system,     that's fine, it will be FAT16 whcih again is fine BUT your     apllication installed there WILL NOT WORK, and if they do, it    will be by fluke.  Remember, that these application during the   install, writes DLL's to windows\system directory, and modify    the REGISTRY. SO here you come and strip them from these DLL's   and Registry entry (how ould they work??)

P.S. This is why I suggested to use CLEAN SWEEP, where jhance said I didn't read the question)

Hope I answered all your questions here.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
Ok, magigrf, thnaks for the lesson.
1. I have a lot of zip files on the old D drive (75mb). If I install the old D as slave, can I re-install these zip files on the new fat32 disk?

2. In using clean sweep..can I set up with parallel cable between the two systems and use the direct connect feature in win 95 to move files from one system to another...or is there a beter utility...and where can I ge it?

Dave
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Dave...

First:
======
Your're welcome for the lesson.

Second:
=======
Yes you could move and reinstall these zip's on the new system (by the way don't focus too much about COMPATIBILTY between FAT32 and FAT16) the gain you have is in cluster size.

Third:
======
Yes in using clean sweep you could TRANSPORT any installed apps on the OLD D to restore it on the NEW C.

Fourth:
=======
Yes you have to set a NULL MODEM CABLE to link the 2 systems together, and I have a little utility called (FX; 117k DOS based) for that purpose.  I could e-mail it to you if you want.

Fifth:
======
Good luck!

Hope this helped
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
magigraf...
Thanks for all the help. All of you guys are very helpful..you must save a lot of pain.

Here is my plan:
1.Get clean sweep and cable.
2.Get osr2 and set up new system.
3.Using clean sweep, move applications/files to new system.
4.Install new applications on new system.
5.Move zip files from old system to new system(those i want to keep)
6.remove old systems D drive
7. Install D drive as slave and format
8. fdisk D drive for fat32
9. Run my new system!!!!

Magigraf...if you want to sahre that utility with me I would appreciate...send to dshannon@sccoast.net.

Thanks again and have a good week-end.

Dave
 
0