Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SetupApi.pas needed

Posted on 1998-02-05
12
Medium Priority
?
2,474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Visual C++ 5.0 comes with the header file for the Setup Api (SetupApi.h).  I am looking for the Delphi translation of this file.  It's rather large (nearly 4000 lines) so it would save me a lot of time if somebody had the COMPLETE Delphi version...

Even better, does anyone know of a tool that translates C header files into .pas files?  I'm not worried about .cpp files, only .h files.  If somebody can point me to a freeware app that did this, I will up the points to 200.
0
Comment
Question by:JimBob091197
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358404
For is the setupApi.h files? For making setup programs?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1358405
SetupApi is Microsoft's setup & installation API.  It includes INF files, CAB files, disk prompting, file queues, file logs, disk space, mru lists, uninstalling, system information, system shutdown, etc.  It's basically all the non-visual stuff needed for a setup installation program.

I have setupapi.h, but I am looking for setupapi.pas.  I figure that Borland must have an app that converts .h files to .pas for Delphi, but unfortunately there are many files that have not been included with Delphi...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358406
Hi JimBob,

Sorry, haven't seen such a thing on the net, the only thing I can refer to is a freeware setup programme, very nice with all the source! I guess some are all of the setupapi.h must be there. I dobn't know really, because I didn't found the time yet to look at the source. Maybe you can have a look? Give me a note about what you've found there : http://www.connect.net/jordanr/

Good luck!
Regards, Zif.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1358407
Thanks Zif.  I'm not wanting a setup program (I usually use InstallShield).  I only the api to manipulate INF & CAB files, etc.

I will look at Inno Setup that you referred me to, because it comes with source code and may have some setupapi stuff in it.

I'll download it and look at it over the weekend, and get back to you on Monday.

Cheers,
JB
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1358408
Hi Zif.

I got the source for Inno Setup, and got it to compile, but I couldn't get the Inno Setup exe file.  I couldn't find any setupapi stuff in the setup program.  It appears that Jordan Russell does his setup stuff manually (e.g. creating program group shortcuts, etc...)

If you are able to get (or already have) the InnoSetup exe program (ISetup.exe), please mail it to me at davekw@iafrica.com.  It appears that the source is on www.connect.net, but the exe is on www.members.aol.com...

Ta,
JB
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358409
I've sended it to you by e-mail.
Regards,Zif.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1358410
Thanks Zif, I just got your e-mail now.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1358411
Hi JimBob,

try Dr. Bobs Header converter at
http://drbob42.com/ftp/headconv.zip

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1358412
To ZifNab:  I had a look at Inno Setup (at the source code) over the w/end, and it doesn't appear to have any of the SetupApi stuff in it...

To d003303: Thanks.  This is what I have been looking for.  It isn't 100% perfect, but it converted the .h file to a 4500 line .pas file, which will save he a LOT of time.  The .pas file doesn't compile as-is, but it didn't take me too long to get it to compile (changes to uses-clause, etc...).

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1358413
P.S.  d003303: You can answer the question...  I have put the pts up to 200 for you.

Ta,
JB
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 800 total points
ID: 1358414
Yo,

thanks JimBob. Yeah, the program is cool. I have to register for it, it seems that I will use it for some projects.

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1358415
Thanks again,
JB
0