Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting Records in Master/Slave Tables

Posted on 1998-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a database application that has one master table with 3 slaves. They are linked together by the common field of title. How can I delete a record from the master table and have the corresponding titles deleted from the other tables?

Thanks
JE
0
Comment
Question by:JohnE
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1358416
Which database are you using?  Some databases do support this kind of referential integrity, and will delete the records for you if you set it up to do so.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 450 total points
ID: 1358417
Have a look at the borland technical support pages for this :
http://www.borland.com/devsupport/delphi/ti_list/TI2837.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1358418
Paradox, Oracle and Informix support Cascade Deleting.
Also you can use Table1.BeforeDelete event.
0