Solved

DOMAIN ACCESS CHECKER

Posted on 1998-02-06
10
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
There are plenty of URL Checker which take a page or a site and check its links. I do not find any solution to check MY OWN LIST of URLs. I autmaticaly build HTML pages with plenty of links and I need first to check the validity of the connexions (hudndreds of them). So it has to be a batch process. A simple GOOD/BAD answer would be enough (not a copy of pages, dates, etc...). Anybody who may point or offer a shareware solution will be welcome!
Sorry I have only 65 points left, but I will increase it as soon as I can to 100.
0
Comment
Question by:toulon
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857120
There is a program called LinkBot35 that will do everything you are asking and more.  I'm looking for the URL right now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857121
Here is the download URL: http://www.bjweb.com/linkbot/download.htm

Here is the information URL: http://www.bjweb.com/linkbot/
0
 

Author Comment

by:toulon
ID: 1857122
Sorry Bigelo. Your suggestion concerns just another URL checker. This is what I do NOT want. I want to have my own list of URLs in a file on my PC, to have a tool to check if they are good or not and to report it. NOT to check the links of an existing WEB site. I want to know if a link is valid BEFORE putting it into a page, NOT AFTER. You can either tell me where to find it or how to develop it, what I am going to do if this does not exist. I might use Delphi, but I don't know Pascal, or C++Builder if you give me some help.


0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:toulon
ID: 1857123
Adjusted points to 80
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
slok earned 110 total points
ID: 1857124
MS FrontPage can do the job.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857125
I guess I don't quite understand, because linkbot will check the links before you post.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:theTerabyte
ID: 1857126
just add the links to you bookmarks, then use linkbot or whatever on bookmark.htm on your harddrive(if netscape). netscaep, quite intelligently, stores all links in a dynamicaly created bookmark file you should be able to find.  that way you can check all of your bookmarks, including the ones you want to check, before you add them to your page.

HOPE THIS HELPS, credit where credit is due please,
theTERABYTE
0
 

Author Comment

by:toulon
ID: 1857127
Sorry folks. There is an obvious culture gap : you talk about Windows solutions, I talk about real processing, also refered to as Automation. Let me explain it another way. I am to produce at least 60.000 HTML pages a day using daily updated databases (adverstizing shops, films, sport events, sales, etc...) for 400 cities.This will represent a minimum of 300.000 links to check, i.e. 20 channels 24/24 hours considering that half of the advertized stuff will be on my own system and each check may take upto 20s (average 10s). I therefeore need to go through a database or a list of 300.000 links and get an OK/FAILED into a report file (not an HTML page) or into the data base. The solutions you gave me work well for limited size lists and visual analysis but are not automation solutions or batch programs. Please feel free to ask me anything you would not understand. I do thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857128
Since we are talking high power, are we talking unix?  There have been some cgi scripts written that also address this problem.  The sheer number of sites you need checked might overpower one little program, but if you break your sites up into more manageable groups and then have multiple copies of a program running simultaneously (different processors, maybe different machines), you might be able to use these:

http://www.cs.dartmouth.edu/~crow/lvrfy.html (slow link)

http://www.ics.uci.edu/pub/websoft/MOMspider/ 

Am I heading in the right direction?
0
 

Author Comment

by:toulon
ID: 1857129
Dear Bigelos. I am sorry. I did not expect this problem to be quite an issue. I may be wrong but I do not think this is a power issue. A CPU and a socket will be underused with a call every 10 seconds, on 20 channels, when I consider a program like MemoWeb copying pages and pages full speed on 20 channels without draining all the power of a 166Mhz machine. I am not familiar enough with the Winsock operations, but from programs like your linkbot the traffic seems to be low so I do not know if they are actually reading the called page or checking there is no error and droping the call. My idea is that a 20 channel program as linkbot but reporting OK/FALSE in no HTML format would do most of the job. May be two machines maximum. I am ok with UNIX like, but this would be under QNX II and I have not investigated sockets. I would need one to compile and then the source. I will have a look at your Unix program now. The page processing will be developped under DOS C to keep options open between UNIX and NT, if it stay under NT the link check would be made under W95 or NT. So, I would prefer to stay in W95/NT environement. Thx for your help.
0