Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Deployment of an Application for IE

Posted on 1998-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I was wondering if it is possible, using an CAB file or any other method, to install software on the PC of end user using IE.The dilemma I'm face with is this:  I have developed an application, and have been using my digital signature, Installshield's Express and PFTW, and JAR files to deploy that applications to end users using Netscape.  Of course IE doesn't support jar files, and I am at a loss as to how to achieve the same result for IE as a JAR file in Netscape, click on link and the app is downloaded.  I have a Microsoft Authenticode Certificuate, and am able to create digitally signed files.  The problem is  when packaged in EXE format the user is prompted to save the file, which I would rather not have them do because they won't know how to find the file once they save it.  missle
0
Comment
Question by:missle
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1857133
Have you tried looking into InstallShield's Install-From-The-Web?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1857134
Install-From-The-Web is probably you best bet, but if you don't want to buy that you can check out VB5.0's Setup Wizard which has an option for web deployment as on of the first steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missle
ID: 1857135
Install From the web is not really feasible, can I get VB5.0 free?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 800 total points
ID: 1857136
VB 5.0 is definitely not free. As for you problem, I think the best solution is to use M$ system management server. you may find more info about it at:

http://www.microsoft.com/smsmgmt/default.asp

You may download a trial version at:

http://backoffice.microsoft.com/downtrial/default.asp
0