Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux browser

Posted on 1998-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
dear all:

   can any body tell me how to get a free linux www browser
which can support as many as in the netscape for linux,but
not the netscape!i cant run netscape in xwindows
   and also want to know some dialer tools in xwindows,let
me dial to my isp.
  thank you!


   
0
Comment
Question by:jftao
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1587497
Lots of times linux comes with the X-windows browser arena. As to a dialup tool, try downloading ezppp dialer. Its very esay to setup.
jesse.laeuchli@usa.net
www.angelfire.com/biz/freestore/index.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jftao
ID: 1587498
dear sir :

   thank you for help and i have some problems:
i am using arena now,but it seems not support javascript
and jpeg,and when i use it,arena always quit without
any reasons,why?

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 150 total points
ID: 1587499
try using mosaic. It is free and runs well. With regard to the arena suite dying on you - this is quite ram hungry and can cause leaks there. Use minicom under xterm or a chat script to dial up - the easiest and most efficient way.

Hope this helps,

Jason
0