Solved

Opening web browser

Posted on 1998-02-06
10
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi
   I have downloaded a few components from the net like TUrl
   and TLinkLabel that are supposed to make a URL like link
   in delphi..BUT they dotn work properly.. Im looking for
   a component :- A label (or image) that when you move the
   mouse over it, it changes the icon to a hand and if you
   click on it, it launches your current browser (it must
   find this automatically - need it only for Window 95/NT)

   Does anyone know of such a component

Thanks in advance
Cheers
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:amyers
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358430
Hi amyers,

Sure, a lot of these are available :

Here is one :

http://home.global.co.za/~peterv/pvlurl.zip

Regards,
Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amyers
ID: 1358431
This program does not compile properly under Borland Delphi 2
It gives a program with the reg query line in the code.

Cheers
Andrew

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1358432
Yep.  Try one of these:

http://www.global.co.za/~peterv/pvlurl.zip
http://delphideli.com/download/gotoweb.zip

And if they dont do what you are looking for, I have a fantastic one which I found ages ago but have been unable to locate since.  I can email it too you if you want it.

Regards,

Stuart
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:amyers
ID: 1358433
Hi

   Both these components work quite nicely with one minor
   problem.. If you click on the URL twice or two URL's it opens
   TWO browsers instead of using the location in the first
    browser.

     ie Click on http://www.zzz.co.za -> Opens browser
        Click on http://www.sss.com -> Use open browser with new
                       url (not open another browser)

Cheers
Andrew

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1358434
Give me your email address and I'll post you the component Im using.  I just tested it, and using IE 4.01 it used the same instance.  It also changes colours when you click on it and returns to the orginal colour after x seconds.

If this doesnt do what you are looking for, then you may have to write it yourself.  

Regards,


Stuart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amyers
ID: 1358435
Hi Stuart

   Its andrew@gamtec.co.za
   Look forward to seeing your component..

Thanx
Andrew

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kimfriis
ID: 1358436
It is easy to make your self. You just Make an onClick handler for a TLabel that use the function ShellExecute found in the Fmxutil  example that comes with Delphi and the file that you want to execute is just a HttpAddress. Like this:
  Executefile('http://johndoe.com', '', '', SW_SHOW);
And you can just set the labels cursor to crHand, that should do it!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ermac
ID: 1358437
To Stuart and amyers...

Can one of your please send me that component too??
My email address is wenwei@mbox2.singnet.com.sg

Thanks in Advance,
Ermac
0
 

Author Comment

by:amyers
ID: 1358438
This will only work if the browser has set the .html extension
in the registry.. This does not work for Netscape !  This was my
first try which failed miserably.

What I need is a "really good" component that will open a browser if none is open and use an existing browser (if open already) and take the user to a particular web site / page..

Nothing complicated.

Thanks
Andrew

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrider earned 100 total points
ID: 1358439
try look at ftp://isd.donbass.net/pub/Borland/delphi/mrider/
at file named tUrlLabel.rar, maybe it will help you


0