Solved

Outlook 97.  2PCs win95 network - how do I share?

Posted on 1998-02-06
10
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have 2 PC's in my office running win95.  I have started using Outlook and want both PC's to be able to access it.
Everything I read says that I must use MS Exchange Server in NT.  I am offering a lot of points here for anyone who can tell me how to do this.   :) good luck, cos I'm stumped
0
Comment
Question by:weejock
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:weejock
ID: 1609338
Adjusted points to 300
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1609339
Weejock:  I believe the best way to handle this is with an explanation first so that you can visualize the problem and then how to resolve it.

Let's deal with your present office setup. You do not indicate whether the two computers are networked, meaning whether or not there are any network cards installed and the two computers cabled together. If there are, fine. If there are not, you will have to install network cards and cables and setup the only form of networking this permits, which is peer-to-peer networking. The downside of this is that peer-to-peer does not support a server based install of Outlook as does Windows NT and Exchange 5.0 Messaging. There may be a way aorund this problem depending on how much work you want to do and the reading that comes with it. I've outlined this possibility at the end as well as some resource material you may want to acquire.

Windows NT comes in 2 flavors, Windows NT Workstation (very much like Windows 95 - looks the same) and Windows NT Server. In order to use Exchange Server with Windows 95 and a server based setup of Outlook, you will need one machine running as a server with Windows NT Server, the Exchange Client v.5.0 or greater and Office 97 or Outlook or both. You will also need 2 machines running Windows 95 that access the server based install of Outlook/Office 97 as a shared product. Believe me, this is the real short version of what needs to be done for this type of install.

A possible way around this would be: If your two systems are networked together (peer-to-peer) using Windows 95 and Outlook is installed on both and setup the same way with files in the same locations, you could use Windows 95 Briefcase to coordinate the files on both machines. This will not, however, enable messages such as email to be distributed to either machine independently. eg: one machine would logon and collect email and then briefcase run to put copies on both machines. You would still have to use both machines to send mail unless you used a third party gateway program to share a modem, and this would only serve to complicate rather than ease the situation.

Hopefully this gives you the information you need. I've tried to simplfy the issue, however if your looking for a truely shared install of Outlook, a server based setup (Windows NT Server) is the only way it can be done.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:weejock
ID: 1609340
Hi Dennis,

Thanks for writing back.  I suppose I should have been clearer :).  The computers are networked using netbeui and dial up networking as they are in different locations.  

The briefcase is a tool I have not used.  Could you tell me more about this please?  If we get this working I will be happy yo accept your answer.

Regards
Kevin (weejock)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chapie
ID: 1609341
If I understand the question correctly you are wanting 2 pc's to hsare 1 installation of Outlook??

if that is the case, than I don't think it's possible, becuase of the system files that go into the Windows/system directory

If you're wanting 2 machines with seperate installs of Outlook to check 2 different e-mail accounts, than that's just a matter of setup

o fboth seperate machies are checking teh same e-mail and you want tom ake sure that both machines pickup all messages, than check the option that shows 'leave messages on server' and setup a rule in the inbox assistance that automatically deletes off server anything older than say 7 days or something like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weejock
ID: 1609342
No, not internet.  Just 2 computers networked on Win95 and share outlook info.  Mainly contacts and calander.

What about synchronising ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1609343
Kevin, Briefcase was designed to handle just such issues as your facing and more, contact and calendar sharing, email coordination and more. Obviously, it will take some reading and it wouldn't hurt to pickup a copy of the Windows 95 Resource Kit as there's a multitude of help and ideas in there. In the meantime, here's how to implement it (short version) as well as some of its features.
=================
Briefcase helps keep your files updated when you use two computers by
automatically synchronizing multiple copies of individual files. For
example, if you use a desktop computer at home, and a laptop computer on
the road, you can use Briefcase to synchronize the files that you work with
both at home and on the road. Because Briefcase automatically keeps track
of the relationships between multiple copies of a single file, you do not
need to remember where each copy of a file is located, or which copy of the
file you modified most recently.
 
Installing Briefcase
--------------------
 
The Windows 95 Setup program automatically installs Briefcase if you
choose the Portable Setup option, or if you choose the Custom Setup option
and specify that Briefcase should be installed. If you do not install
Briefcase during Setup and decide later that you want it, you must
reinstall Windows 95.
 
NOTE: If you remove the Briefcase icon from the desktop, use the right
mouse button to click the desktop, point to New, and then click Briefcase
to create a new Briefcase icon.
 
Using Briefcase to Keep Files Synchronized
------------------------------------------
 
Keeping Files Synchronized Using a Floppy Disk:
 
1. Insert a disk into a floppy disk drive in your primary computer.
 
2. Copy the files that you want to work with to Briefcase. You can also
   copy a folder to Briefcase, if you want to work with all the files in
   that folder. To copy files or folders to Briefcase, you can drag the
   files or folders to the My Briefcase icon on the desktop.
 
3. Move Briefcase to the floppy disk.
 
4. Insert the disk containing Briefcase into a floppy disk drive in your
   secondary computer, and then edit the files in Briefcase.
 
5. When you are ready to synchronize the files, insert the disk containing
   Briefcase into a disk drive in your primary computer, and then double-
   click the My Briefcase icon on the floppy disk.
 
6. To update all the files in Briefcase, click Briefcase, and then click
   Update All. To update only certain files, click the files you want to
   update, click Briefcase, and then click Update Selection.
 
NOTE: You can also use the following method to keep files synchronized
using a floppy disk. Because the above method uses a single Briefcase and
maintains fewer copies of the files you want to work with, it is
preferred. However, the following method does not require you to edit
files stored on a floppy disk and may be faster.
 
1. Insert a disk into a floppy disk drive in your primary computer.
 
2. Move the files that you want to work with from the hard disk to the
   floppy disk, or create new files on the floppy disk. You can also move
   a folder to the floppy disk, if you want to work with all the files in
   that folder.
 
3. Copy the files that you want to work with from the floppy disk to the
   Briefcase on your primary computer. You can also copy a folder to
   Briefcase, if you want to work with all the files in that folder. To
   copy files or folders to Briefcase, you can drag the files or folders
   to the My Briefcase icon on the desktop.
 
4. Insert the disk containing the files you want to work with into a
   floppy disk drive in your secondary computer, and then copy the files
   from the floppy disk to the Briefcase on your secondary computer.
 
5. Edit the files in Briefcase, and then synchronize the files. To update
   all the files in Briefcase, click Briefcase, and then click Update All.
   To update only certain files, click the files you want to update, click
   Briefcase, and then click Update Selection.
 
6. Insert the disk containing the files you want to work with into a
   floppy disk drive in your primary computer, and then synchronize the
   files.
 
Keeping Files Synchronized on Connected Computers:
 
1. On your secondary computer, copy the files that you want to work with
   from your primary computer to Briefcase. To copy the files from your
   primary computer, you must first share the folders that contain those
   files. You can also copy shared folders to Briefcase, if you want to
   work with all the files in that folder. To copy files or folders to
   Briefcase, you can drag the files or folders to the My Briefcase icon
   on the desktop.
 
2. Edit the files in Briefcase on your secondary computer. The computers
   do not need to be connected while you are editing the files.
 
3. When you are ready to synchronize the files, connect the two computers,
   and then double-click the My Briefcase icon on your secondary computer.
 
4. To update all the files in Briefcase, click Briefcase, and then click
   Update All. To update only certain files, click the files you want to
   update, click Briefcase, and then click Update Selection.
 
Helpful Tips
------------
 
 - When you synchronize files using a floppy disk, do not copy Briefcase to
   the floppy disk. When you copy Briefcase to the floppy disk instead of
   moving it, you create multiple copies of Briefcase. If you create
   multiple copies of Briefcase, you may not know which copy of Briefcase
   to use when you want to synchronize your files.
 
 - When you synchronize files using a floppy disk, the total size of all
   the files cannot be greater than 1.44 MB. When you move a Briefcase that
   is larger than 1.44 MB to floppy disks, the files that are copied to the
   second and subsequent disks are not maintained as belonging to the
   Briefcase on the first disk. For more information about this problem,
   please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
      ARTICLE-ID: Q130076
      TITLE     : Briefcase Cannot Contain More Than 1.44 MB
 
 - When you are editing the files from Briefcase on your secondary
   computer, do not move the files out of Briefcase. If you move a file
   out of Briefcase and then edit the file, the file will not be properly
   updated when you attempt to synchronize the files in Briefcase.
 
 - After you copy files to Briefcase, do not move the original files on the
   primary computer. Briefcase keeps track of the original location of all
   the files that you copy to Briefcase, but it is not able to track the
   files if you move them to a different location. Once you move a file on
   the primary computer, the file is no longer associated with the copy of
   the file in Briefcase, even if you move the file back to its original
   location.
 
   If this problem occurs and Briefcase is unable to synchronize the
   files, you may be able to manually synchronize the files instead. To
   do so, you must first decide if you want to use the original file, or
   the copy of the file in Briefcase. If you want to use the original
   file, you can synchronize the files by deleting the copy of the file
   in Briefcase, and then copying the original file to Briefcase. If you
   want to use the copy of the file in Briefcase, move the file from
   Briefcase to a new location on your hard disk, and then copy the file
   to Briefcase.
 
REFERENCES
==========
 
For additional information about using Briefcase, please see chapter 28 of
the Microsoft Windows 95 Resource Kit, or view the following Help topics in
Windows 95:
 
 - Accessories: Using Briefcase to keep documents up-to-date
 - Creating a Briefcase on the desktop
 - Keeping files synchronized using a floppy disk
 - Synchronizing files on connected computers
 - Checking the status of a file or folder in Briefcase
 - Separating Briefcase files from the originals
===============================
File Synchronization
Most portable PC users take electronic documents with them on their portable PCs. Often, these documents are copies of data that exist on the corporate network or on individual users desktop PCs. Assuming a productive end-user edits these documents while away from their desk, they now have two versions of the same document: their edited copy, and the original copy on the network or desktop PC. On returning to the office, a diligent user should check the date and time stamps of their document against the date and time stamps of the originals, to make sure that only the most current version is kept (imagine what would happen if the customer list edited by in-house staff was suddenly overwritten with an older version from a traveling salespersons PC). Manually checking file dates and times is a time-consuming, error-prone process. Windows 95 adds the Briefcase, which gives end users an intuitive way to manage the process of keeping data up-to-date between network servers, desktop PCs, portable PCs, and home machines.
====================================
When you update files by using Briefcase, Windows 95 automatically replaces unmodified files with modified files. If both files have changed, Windows 95 calls the appropriate application (if available) to merge the disparate files. Before you leave the office, you can copy files from your desktop to Briefcase, and then load Briefcase onto your portable computer. When you return, Briefcase will automatically update files when you dock your portable computer if you are using a Plug and Play BIOS docking station.
For information about updating files using Briefcase and a floppy disk, see Windows 95 online Help.
 
Tip   For faster editing, you can move Briefcase files to a hard disk on a second computer; to do this, drag the files from the floppy disk to the second computers hard disk. When you have finished editing the files on the desktop computer, choose Update All from Briefcase on the floppy disk. When you return to the original computer, choose Update again to replace the unmodified files on this first computer.
 
Instead of using a floppy disk with Briefcase, you can use Direct Cable Connection to connect two computers running Windows 95, and then use Briefcase to synchronize their files. For example, you can connect your portable computer to your home or office computer with Direct Cable Connection, and then update the desktop computer files to match the portable files.
For more information about Direct Cable Connection, see Direct Cable Connection earlier in this chapter.
To update files using Briefcase and two connected computers
 1.      Copy to Briefcase any files or folders you want to work on.
 2.      Make changes to the files either in their original location or in Briefcase.
 3.      Connect the computers by using Direct Cable Connection, and then double-click My Briefcase.
 4.      Click the files you want to update.
 5.      On the Briefcase menu, click Update All or Update Selection.
 
 
Note   You can also use Briefcase to synchronize files between a portable computer and a network if the portable computer has a network connection.
 
When you open the Briefcase folder, you can check the status of any file in Briefcase to find out if it has been synchronized with its original. You can also split files from their originals if you decide to maintain them separately. For more information on these topics, see online Help.
 
Tip   To find the copy of a file that is outside Briefcase, click Find Original in the Update Status dialog box.
===============================
If you can use a portable computer and a desktop computer, or you are connected to a network, you must constantly work to keep the files synchronized. Windows 95 Briefcase minimizes this task by keeping track of the relationships between files on two or more computers.
With Briefcase, you can do the following:
7      Create a Briefcase folder
7      Add files to Briefcase
7      Check the status of files in Briefcase and their related files
7      Update related files, either individually or all at once
7      Split related files to maintain them separately
 
Windows 95 provides a set of OLE interfaces that allow applications to bind reconciliation handlers to it, track the contents of Briefcase, and define the outcome of any reconciliation on a class-by-class basis. For example, when both the file in Briefcase and its synchronized copy outside have changed, Windows 95 calls the appropriate reconciliation handler to merge the two files. This could be handy when several users are simultaneously updating one large document.

Hope this is helpful to you!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:weejock
ID: 1609344
Sorry it took so long to answer... been trying things :)
Briefcase is not the answer.  I have more clues.  When I installed windows messaging again, I was able to set up mail boxes, and this enabled ms mail in outlook whilst ms exchange was running on the pc.  Still cant share or delegate authority.  There must be an answer to this.... MICROSOFT!!!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1609345
Okay Weejock: You have to treat one machine as the postoffice and delegate the share to the other machine. You have one post office and two mail boxes, right? And you have both machines accessing their respective mail boxes right?
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:weejock
ID: 1609346
Yes, Dennis.

I Setup a folder in machine "A" called mail.  I then ran the post office setup from control panel, and pointed it at the new mail folder.  I then went to machine "B" and ran the post office setup program, and pointed it at the mail folder on machine "A".

I then put a test entry into each machines contact list and diary.  When I tried to share the folders by right clicking on them, I was not presented with the option of delegating.

2 things come to mind.  I have not setup ms mail, exchange or post offices before, and I may have performed it wrong.  I have another client who has done this and sucessfully network schedule+ from office 95, running a win95 n/w.
 
The second option may be that I may need an addin for outlook, but I doubt it.  My gut feeling is I have either setup the post office wrong, or it cant be done..... but I think it can as I have heard of others doing it.

I have looked everywhere but I cant find any docs for setting up ms mail or exchange!

hope this info helps :).... thanx for the help so far
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 1609347
Weejock, the Windows 95 Resource Kit would be very helpful to you as would be the "Getting Results" area at the MS On-lIne site. In an effort to help you, here is some infomation to try and point you in the right direction. Sorry for the length, but there are entire chapters in the Resource Kit on the subject.
Microsoft Windows 95 Integrated Messaging
Personal computers today are being used for an increasingly wide range of tasks, beyond simply creating and editing documents. Electronic mail has not only become a primary communication vehicle within many companies, but also among individuals, families, and the public at large. Additionally, usage of online information services has dramatically increased, due in large part to e-mail—witness the astounding 15 percent per month growth rate seen by the Internet, in addition to the rapid growth in online commercial services, such as CompuServe® and others.
The growing use of messaging and communication services has resulted in a plethora of software tools. A very real problem users face today is that each of these different information sources and services comes with its own unique software and user interface. Users often have software for an e-mail client such as Microsoft® Mail electronic mail system, a groupware client such as Lotus Notes®, and an online services client such as CompuServe Information Manager, and perhaps some electronic fax software that came with their modem—all in addition to the basic File Manager they use for accessing and manipulating documents.
Microsoft Windows® 95 addresses this growing complexity by including an integrated messaging and workgroup communication system that provides universal e-mail, fax, and information-sharing solutions right out of the box. These different services are all presented in Windows 95 with a single user interface—called Microsoft Exchange. Microsoft Exchange is built on the open MAPI architecture, so it can work with many different e-mail systems and information services simultaneously—providing a universal inbox for communication between individuals and workgroups.
Windows Messaging Subsystem Components
Because e-mail and other messaging-enabled applications are becoming so ubiquitous, Windows 95 operating system includes a set of operating system–level components that provide built-in messaging services to any application that wishes to take advantage of them. The term Windows Messaging Subsystem is sometimes used to describe the set of messaging components that provide operating system–level messaging services to applications — much like a Printing Subsystem provides printing services to applications.
Windows 95 ships with a number of components which together make up the Windows Messaging Subsystem:
·      Microsoft Exchange Client. The built-in “Universal Inbox” in Windows 95, which is used to send, receive, and organize e-mail, faxes, and other information. It includes an OLE-compatible rich text editor used for composing and reading messages, as well as powerful custom views, searching, and filtering. Through the use of MAPI drivers (described below), the Microsoft Exchange client-server messaging and groupware client can work directly against most public or private e-mail systems.
·      MAPI. The core system components that seamlessly connect the Microsoft Exchange client and other applications to the various information services. MAPI’s namesake component is the messaging application programming interface—the set of services that any mail-enabled or workgroup application can make use of. MAPI also defines a service provider interface (SPI) that allows MAPI drivers to be written for nearly any messaging and workgroup service. Sometimes called MAPI 1.0 to distinguish it from Simple MAPI interfaces found in earlier products.
·      Personal Address Book. The Personal Address Book (PAB) contains not only e-mail addresses, but names, phone/fax numbers, mailing addresses, and other personal contact information. Through the open MAPI interfaces, it is accessible from a wide variety of applications. The Personal Address Book can store addresses for multiple e-mail systems at the same time. The PAB is an example of a MAPI Address Book driver.
·      Personal Information Store. A sophisticated local “database” file that allows users to store e-mail messages, faxes, forms, documents, and other information in a common place. This provides the user with a set of Personal Folders that typically function as the user’s Mailbox—including a universal inbox and outbox, as well as any other mail or document folders the user wishes to create. It supports long filenames, plus sorting and filtering on various fields of the stored objects. Custom views can be created and saved in the Personal Information Store. The Personal Information Store is an example of a MAPI Store driver.
·      Microsoft Mail drivers. A set of MAPI drivers that allow the Microsoft Exchange client to be used with a Microsoft Mail Postoffice, either the “workgroup edition” that’s provided with Windows 95, or the “full” server edition that’s available separately. Provides both LAN and remote functionality.
·      Microsoft fax drivers. MAPI drivers that allow the Microsoft Exchange client to send and receive electronic faxes just like any other piece of e-mail.
·      Internet mail drivers. Set of MAPI drivers that let the Microsoft Exchange client send and receive mail directly on the Internet, using the built-in TCP/IP and PPP communication protocols provided with Windows 95. Works either over a LAN connection or via dial-up.
·      CompuServe mail drivers. Set of MAPI drivers that let the Microsoft Exchange client send and receive mail via the CompuServe Information Service. Primarily used via dial-up.
·      (Optional) Third-party MAPI drivers. Drivers for other messaging systems will be available separately for more than 50 different messaging systems. The following are examples of messaging systems for which MAPI drivers are currently under development. You should contact these companies for more information about their drivers.
 

Apple® PowerShare™      AT&T Easylink®
Banyan® Intelligent Messaging      DEC™ MailWorks
Hewlett-Packard® OpenMail      Lotus® cc:Mail™, Notes
MCI MAIL®      Microsoft Exchange Server
Novell® MHS, GroupWise      Octel
RAM Mobile Data      Skytel
Open Architecture for Open Connectivity
 The Microsoft Exchange client is designed to work with virtually any messaging or workgroup system—whether it’s LAN-based, host-based, or an online service. Likewise, transparent access to these various messaging systems is available to any application, not just Microsoft Exchange. The key to this open architecture is MAPI.
Figure 1 - Windows Messaging Subsystem architecture
MAPI defines both an application programming interface (API) and a service provider interface (SPI). The API is used by end-user applications, including Microsoft Exchange, while the SPI is used to write drivers (sometimes called providers). As the above diagram shows, MAPI defines three different types of drivers:
·      Transport drivers provide the ability to send and receive e-mail on any messaging system.
·      Address Book drivers allow seamless access to any directory service, mailing lists, or other name databases.
·      Store drivers let MAPI applications read and write to local or server-based message stores, mailboxes, and workgroup databases.
 
A given e-mail system may require several MAPI drivers: one for its Transport, one or more local or server-based Address Books, and one or more local or server-based Stores (such as Personal Mailbox, Shared Folders). To simplify the use of multiple e-mail systems, MAPI drivers are grouped together in logical bundles called Services. A MAPI Service is a set of MAPI drivers — typically everything that’s needed to use a given vendor’s messaging system. For example, the Microsoft Mail service is actually a bundle of several MAPI drivers:
 
Microsoft Mail Service

Microsoft Mail Transport driver
Microsoft Mail Postoffice Address Book driver
Microsoft Mail Folders driver
Configuring the Messaging Subsystem
Users of Windows 95 can configure which messaging services they wish to use, in what combination, by using the Mail & Fax applet in the Control Panel. Users can save multiple configurations, each with a different name, for use under different conditions. These configurations are called Messaging Profiles. Profiles are configured by using the Mail & Fax Control Panel applet. This applet lets you configure:
·      Which messaging services will be installed — Services tab
·      Which message store new e-mail will be delivered to by default. Depending on the mail systems installed, this might be your local Personal Information Store, or it might be a mailbox on an e-mail server — Delivery tab.
·      Which address book to show by default, and in what order to search through your address books when resolving names — Addressing tab.
 
The illustration below shows an example of a fairly complex profile, with six different messaging services installed. When using the profile “Bob Smith’s Mail Settings” the user will be able to:
·      Send and receive mail via CompuServe, Microsoft Mail, and the Internet
·      Send and receive faxes using a fax modem
·      Store and manage e-mail addresses for users on all of these mail systems in a common Personal Address Book
·      Receive e-mail from all these services in a “Universal Inbox” and maintain other Personal Folders for storing messages
 
Figure 2 - Messaging Profile with multiple services installed
How Profiles Work
Using messaging profiles allows several users, each with an individual set of preferences, to share the same computer to send and receive mail. It also allows a single user to easily switch between multiple profiles, for example, between a profile for “in the office” and “on the road.” In addition, if a user is accessing multiple messaging services, such as the Internet or CompuServe, a profile securely stores any required passwords, allowing for a single logon to multiple mail systems.
The following illustration shows four profiles for three people sharing the same computer. One person has two profiles — one for use on the road and one for the office. This diagram is meant to be illustrative; these are not the actual configuration entries or values used by these messaging services.
Figure 3 - Multiple messaging profiles
Messaging profiles on Windows 95 are stored in the system Registry, under the following key:
 
\HKEY_CURRENT_USER
      \SOFTWARE
            \MICROSOFT
                  \WINDOWS MESSAGING SUBSYSTEM
                        \PROFILES
 
If you have configured your Windows 95–based machine to support per-user system profiles, then a separate set of messaging profiles will be stored for each user. Profiles used in this way are completely private for each user, and automatically protected by the user’s logon identity. If you have a single system profile, then all of the messaging profiles are stored together; however, each profile is then tied to the Windows 95 network password cache. Users will have to log on to the system with the proper identity in order to use a particular profile.
The entries for the profiles are not generally human-readable. The entries are referred to by GUID (Globally Unique IDs) — these are long numbers, guaranteed to be unique. The Windows Messaging Subsystem uses GUIDs rather than text descriptions in order to ensure that entries can be added for any messaging system, and they will not collide with others. In addition, many of the entries will be encrypted — for example, if they contain a saved password for one of the underlying e-mail systems.
Most Windows 95 mail settings are stored in a messaging profile, including all settings that are specific to a particular user, or to a particular set of messaging drivers. Some settings, however, apply to the entire Microsoft Exchange client and these are stored in EXCHNG32.INI. There are also settings for backward compatibility—for example, if you previously used Microsoft Mail 3.2—that remain in MSMAIL32.INI as before.
The defaults for messaging services are found in the file MAPISVC.INF in the \WINDOWS\SYSTEM directory on your machine.
To view messaging profiles for your computer
·      In Control Panel, double-click the Mail & Fax icon. The Microsoft Exchange Profiles dialog box displays the names of all the profiles defined on your computer.
 
To add a messaging profile
·      In Control Panel, click the Mail & Fax icon, or from within the Microsoft Exchange client, choose Tools.Options.Services, and then click Add. This starts the Microsoft Exchange Setup Wizard, which leads you through the steps to create a profile.
 
To choose which profile to use at startup
 1.      In Microsoft Exchange, from the Tools menu, choose Options.
 2.      In the When Starting Microsoft Exchange area, click the Pick The Profile That Will Be Used Option if you want to choose a profile each time you start Microsoft Exchange.
 3.      Click the Always Use Which Profile option if you want to specify a default profile.
 
 
Note   To switch between profiles when you are running Microsoft Exchange, you must exit Microsoft Exchange and then choose a new profile when restarting it.
 
Using Microsoft Mail
Windows 95 includes MAPI drivers for the Microsoft Mail e-mail system. This means that the Microsoft Exchange client can send and receive mail as a member of a Microsoft Mail network — either a full, enterprise-wide mail system, or a local workgroup mail system that uses the Windows 95 built-in Microsoft Mail Postoffice. Microsoft Exchange clients can fully interoperate with existing Microsoft Mail clients on other platforms, although rich-text messages are converted to plain-text messages when sent to an existing Microsoft Mail client.
In addition, since the Microsoft Exchange client supports OLE 2.0 and the Microsoft Mail 3.2 client supports OLE 1.0, a conversion is applied automatically to ensure that embedded objects can be sent back and forth without problems.
Microsoft Mail Postoffice
Windows 95 includes a Microsoft Mail Postoffice, workgroup edition. This means that everything is included that you need to set up and manage a complete e-mail system for your workgroup. A postoffice is simply a shared directory where e-mail is stored — users connect to the postoffice in order to send or retrieve mail.
Typically, one of the users in your workgroup is designated as the Mail Administrator. They create the postoffice on their machine by using the “Microsoft Mail Postoffice” applet in the Windows 95 Control Panel. A wizard is used to step the administrator through the process of creating the postoffice. The administrator can then use this wizard to add new users, delete users, or manage shared folders. The administrator shares the Postoffice directory, and the users enter the shared directory name the first time they start their Microsoft Exchange.
The Microsoft Mail Postoffice included in Windows 95 is a workgroup edition, meaning it is limited to exchanging mail with users on a single postoffice. A single postoffice can potentially support dozens of users, depending on the server performance of the postoffice machine. At some point, however, you may need to split people into separate workgroups, each accessing their own postoffice. At this point you will need to upgrade to a full Microsoft Mail Server. The full edition of Microsoft Mail Server allows mail to be routed between multiple postoffices, as well as to other e-mail gateways.
You can also easily upgrade your postoffice to a Microsoft Exchange Server, a client-server messaging system that provides not only e-mail services, but also personal/group scheduling, information-sharing applications (“groupware”), and forms and application design tools.
Upgrading to a Full Microsoft Mail Server
With Windows 95, you can support all the users in your workgroup on a single Microsoft Mail postoffice. Performance will vary depending on your postoffice computer, but for best results, no more than 50 users should be supported by this postoffice. If your organization grows larger, you can upgrade your postoffice to a full Microsoft Mail Server postoffice by installing the Microsoft Mail PostOffice Upgrade product.
The Windows 95 Workgroup Postoffice and the full Microsoft Mail Server postoffices are nearly identical, except for the following:
·      No executable files or Help files are in the workgroup postoffice structure. Microsoft Mail Server does include these files in its postoffice.
·      The postoffice in Windows 95 doesn’t support connections to external postoffices or gateways.
·      Microsoft Mail Server includes an ADMIN account not created in Windows 95 mail.
·      Default ADMIN.TPL and ADMIN.INF files are created in Microsoft Mail Server to add the predefined extended user information in the workgroup postoffice structure.
·      Microsoft Mail Server includes an administration utility (ADMIN.EXE) that is used to administer and configure the postoffice from any workstation on the network.
·      Microsoft Mail Server includes support files for external postoffice mail transfer through a network or modem. Windows 95 mail does not.
·      Microsoft Mail Server includes a routing program, EXTERNAL.EXE, that routes mail between multiple postoffices and gateways.
·      Microsoft Mail Server includes client software for the Windows 3.1, MS-DOS®, and Macintosh® operating systems. Windows 95 does not.
 
You can upgrade your Windows 95 postoffice to a full Microsoft Mail Server postoffice by using the Microsoft Mail Postoffice Upgrade product. The upgrade package includes software, documentation, and licensing to extend the connectivity of your workgroup. It includes the following software components:
·      Software to upgrade your workgroup postoffice to a full Microsoft Mail Server postoffice.
·      Additional server software:
·      Advanced administration tools, including tools for routing, directory synchronization, network group names, user access privileges, mail log files, and deleting old mail and old Microsoft Mail accounts.
·      The Message Transfer Agent (external) component, which provides the process to connect postoffices (with a physical or asynchronous link) and the platform for remote access.
 
·      Windows 3.1, MS-DOS, Macintosh, and OS/2® Mail client software for people on your network who may not use Windows 95.
 
To route mail between multiple postoffices:
·      Purchase the Microsoft Mail Postoffice Upgrade for each workgroup postoffice you want to connect, and then follow the detailed directions that come with the Microsoft Mail Postoffice Upgrade.
·      Set up a dedicated MS-DOS–based machine to act as the “router.” It will be running the EXTERNAL.EXE program included in the Postoffice Upgrade. Note that this MS-DOS–based computer needs networking software to connect to your postoffice servers. If the postoffices are stored on computers running Windows 95 or the Microsoft Windows NT™ operating system, then the MS-DOS–based computer needs a copy of Microsoft Windows® for Workgroups Add-On operating system upgrade for MS-DOS. If your postoffices are on Novell NetWare® servers, then your MS-DOS–based computer needs Novell client software for MS-DOS.
·      If the postoffices are not on the same LAN, then you need a dedicated MS-DOS computer to run EXTERNAL in each site, plus a modem for communicating to the other sites. Note that Microsoft also offers versions of EXTERNAL that run on OS/2 or Windows NT–based servers as an option.
 
Using Your Microsoft Mail Postoffice Remotely
You don’t have to be at your office to use Microsoft Exchange with your Microsoft Mail Postoffice. When working at home or on the road, you can read and reply to mail offline. Then, if you have a modem and access to a telephone line, you can establish a remote connection to your organization’s network or to your computer, and send and receive electronic mail as if you were at your office.
The Microsoft Exchange client is designed to provide the benefits of remote mail, without requiring any additional client software or a special gateway to dial into. When you are at a remote site, you can easily send and receive electronic mail with the following features:
Remote preview:
Using the built-in Microsoft Mail drivers, you can dial into your network and preview just the headers of your new mail messages. That is, you can see who has sent you mail, what its subject is, how large the message is, and the estimated time it will take to download it. This saves you time when you are away from the office and don’t want to download unnecessary files.
Selective download
After the headers are retrieved, you can mark which messages you would like to download, and which you would like to delete without downloading. You can either stay on the line after retrieving the headers, or make another call later to download selected messages.
Dial-Up Networking
Rather than using a specialized electronic mail gateway for remote mail, Microsoft Exchange relies on the Dial-Up Networking tool that’s built into Windows 95. Since Windows 95 supports standard network protocols, such as TCP/IP, IPX/SPX, and NetBEUI, you can use Dial-Up Networking to dial into many types of remote access servers to access your postoffice. The types of remote access servers you can dial into include another computer running Windows 95, Microsoft Windows NT™ Server, Shiva™ LanRover™, Novell NetWare, and others. For details, see the Windows 95 Resource Kit.
Offline use
You can compose mail while offline, that is, while you’re not connected to a network. For example, while you’re at the airport, you can download new messages, read your mail and compose replies, and then send your responses automatically the next time you dial in from the hotel. Messages are queued up in the outbox until the next time you’re connected to the appropriate mail service.
Scheduled connections
You can dial in as needed to retrieve mail remotely, or you can set up scheduled connections to dial in at a specific time, or on a regular basis (for example, if you work permanently at a remote site).
Modem Sharing Through TAPI
Microsoft Exchange uses the Windows 95 TAPI facilities to dial and retrieve mail remotely, which allows applications to share a modem. For example, you can set your modem to listen for incoming faxes, but still make a call to get your electronic mail — TAPI effectively arbitrates modem resources among applications. Microsoft Exchange also uses the TAPI Dialing Properties tool to easily handle multiple locations, hotel dialing prefixes, and credit card calls. For more information about Dialing Properties, see the Windows 95 Resource Kit.
Using Internet Mail
Windows 95 also includes a set of MAPI drivers that allows the Microsoft Exchange client to send and receive mail directly on the Internet. Because Windows 95 already includes great support for TCP/IP, including remote TCP/IP over PPP dial-up lines, everything you need is “in the box” to connect to the Internet and start sending and receiving mail. You can make a LAN connection if your company has direct access to the Internet, or you can obtain access through one of many Internet “service providers.” Thanks to MAPI, you can configure the Microsoft Exchange client to simultaneously support Internet mail along with other mail systems, such as the built-in Microsoft Mail.
Features of Microsoft Mail Internet drivers:
·      Supports Internet electronic mail standards, including SMTP and POP.
·      True Windows Sockets application — leverages the great built-in TCP/IP support of Windows 95.
·      Runs either via direct LAN connection or by using Remote Network Access and PPP protocol.
·      Supports MIME (Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions) to allow interchange of video, images, voice, text, and graphics with other Internet users in mail messages. MIME Associations Option lets you associate multimedia elements with a program on your PC so you can directly “launch” them from your favorite applications.
·      Remote Preview. Supports Microsoft Exchange header and selective download options to make the most of your connect time on the Internet (see Using Your Microsoft Mail Postoffice Remotely, above).
·      Automatically uses standard encoding (UUENCODE) to send and receive binary attachments with other Internet or UNIX® mail users.
·      Great International support, including support for character sets of all countries with rapidly growing Internet usage.
·      Ability to send rich-text e-mail over the Internet to other users of Windows 95 (other users receive plain text messages).
·      Complete integration with all other Microsoft Exchange client features, including Custom Views, Filtering, Searching, etc.
·      Simple, graphical configuration and management tools, including detailed troubleshooting and logging facilities.
 
The Microsoft Mail Internet Service is a set of MAPI drivers that allows you to send and receive mail on the Internet by connecting a computer running Windows 95 and Microsoft Exchange to a server with access to the Internet. Microsoft Mail Internet Service is MIME compliant (MIME is documented in RFC 1521). MIME allows you to send messages containing sound, images, video, and other attachments over the Internet. Microsoft Mail Internet Service’s MIME capabilities vastly improve the text-only mail messages sent on the Internet.
Most servers that provide access to the Internet run a combination of simple messaging transport protocol (SMTP), or Postoffice Protocol version 3 (POP3). SMTP is used to send Internet messages from the Internet Mail Service to the final destination. POP3 is used to retrieve messages sent to you from a POP3 account mailbox.
To successfully connect to a POP3/SMTP server, you must add Microsoft Mail Internet Service to a Microsoft Exchange Profile and configure the Microsoft TCP/IP protocol to use either a network adapter or the Microsoft Dial-Up adapter. For more information about installing and binding these protocols, see the Windows 95 Resource Kit.
To run the Microsoft Mail Internet Service, you need the following information from your Internet service provider. Be sure to have this information before you add Microsoft Mail Internet Service to your Microsoft Exchange Profile:
·      Internet Mail Server (POP3) account name and password.
·      Your IP address on your Microsoft Mail Internet (POP3) Server. If you have DHCP server that maps the domain name service (DNS) to IP addresses, you do not need an IP address. If you have a DHCP server, you disable DNS in TCP/IP setup in Control Panel. If DNS is not enabled, then the IP address must be entered. For more information, see the Windows 95 Resource Kit.
·      Your electronic mail address, that is, your mailbox name (host name) followed by the at symbol (@) and domain names (joellen@microsoft.com). This is used to address replies to any messages that you have sent.
 
The easiest way to install Microsoft Mail Internet Service is during Custom Setup of Windows 95. You can also install it after Windows 95 installation in Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel.
To install Internet Mail Service during Windows 95 installation
 1.      Choose Custom Setup Type, and in the Select Components screen, click Microsoft Exchange, and then click the Change Option button.
 2.      In the Details dialog box, click Internet Mail Service.
 
After you install Internet Mail Service, you must add it to as an information service to a Microsoft Exchange profile.
To add Microsoft Internet Mail Service
 1.      Double-click the Mail & Fax icon in Control Panel, and then click a profile.
      -Or-
      In Microsoft Exchange, choose Options from the Tools menu, and then click Services.
 2.      In the Services dialog box, click the Add button.
 3.      In the Add Service to Profile dialog box, click Internet Mail Service, and then click OK.
 4.      In the General dialog box for Internet Mail, type the following information in the boxes provided:
      To be added.

0