Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCSI hard drives

Posted on 1998-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am considering installing an additional hard drive in my Mac 7600. I am confused about the various configurations in SCSI drives I see advertised, such as I, II or III, ultra SCSI and wide SCSI. Can you explain the differences and what is involved in installing them? Also, does a drive have to be advertised as Mac compatible or like a floppy can any drive be formatted for the Mac? I have seen some good prices at auctions but am reluctant to bid since I don’t know whether they will work in my machine.





0
Comment
Question by:mrpete
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1127238
The problem with buying a non-Apple (or "Apple Compatible") drive is that unlike PCs, which have a BIOS that can be setup to take almost any kind of hard drive and a fdisk/format program that works for any drive as well.  Apple has (as usual) to make their drive formatting process proprietary.  So if you buy a normal (and normally priced) SCSI drive, it won't be recognized by MAC OS.  Vendors who cater to MAC buyers either preformat the drives for MAC or ship them with a custom formatting utility.  There are a number of standalone formatting utilities out there but my results have been spotty.  In other words, sometimes they work and other times they don't.  The best course of action is to contact a company that deals in MAC hardware (like Mac Warehouse for example) and tell them what size MAC drive you need.  They can sell you one that is known to be compatible with your 7600.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrpete
ID: 1127239
The answer satisfactorily addressed part of my question (about compatibility) but failed to respond to the query regarding the different types of SCSI drives and to what is involved in installing one.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 150 total points
ID: 1127240
Since you are planing on adding another hard disk then formating will not be a big problem the only problem is with scsi type your mac can use if cables are 50 pin then you may go with SCSI II if is 68 then SCSI III if you have pci on you motherboard then you can buy adaptec scsi card that will let you use wide scsi the difference between scsi I scsi II and etc is speed with ultra wide you can get transfer rate of up to 80 mb/s
0