Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting ppd files

Posted on 1998-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I can create cool graphics with Adobe PhotoDeluxe, but I can't load them into any other programs.  Is there a way to convert the ppd files to jpeg?  
0
Comment
Question by:Checkers
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jsouth earned 100 total points
ID: 1112188
Copy the image to your clipboard.
Paste in paintbrush.
Recopy in paintbrush.
Paste in a jpg/bmp editor.
Save as a jpeg.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbentley
ID: 1112189
The easiest way o deal with this is to SAVE the files in the format that you require from PhooDeluxe. From memory it has several different file formats. Look for the File Type box in the SaveAs dialog box.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:894359
ID: 1112190
You could always open it up in Paint Shop Pro (shareware) and just save as jpeg!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:894359
ID: 1112191
I know Photo Delux won't let you save an image in anything other then PPD format!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1112192
You can't "SAVE AS" a particular file format in Photodeluxe

You have to choose File->Export->File Formats...
You have an option of exporting as: Photoshop 3.0/2.0 file, Adobe Acrobat, BMP, EPS, JPEG, PCX, PICT FILE, Pict resource, Targa, TIFF
This converts your Photodeluxe file to whatever format you choose

0